Skip to main content
Signal8

CENTRAL SECURITIES CORP (CET)

Central Securities Corporation functions as a publicly traded entity specializing in investment management. The firm primarily allocates capital within the United States' public stock markets. Additionally, it broadens its investment portfolio to include a diverse range of assets such as various bonds (including convertible and preferred types), warrants, options, and real estate. The company also invests in short-term debt instruments issued by governmental agencies, financial institutions, and corporations. Central Securities Corp. was established on October 1, 1929, and its main office is located in New York City.

Industry: Asset Management

Central Securities Corp. logo

Central Securities Corp.

NYSE:CETFinancial Services
AH+0.00%$56.25
Close$56.25+0.79%
Mkt Cap$1.66B
Float17.26M
O/S29.55M
Inst Own14.9%
Div Yield4.91%
Dilution
Central Securities Corp. logoNYSE:CETAH$56.25+0.00%
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$1.66B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership14.87%

based on 29.55M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management
ExchangeNYSE American
CountryUSUS
IPO Date-
Shares Outstanding29.55M
Float17.26M
Company Overview

Central Securities Corporation functions as a publicly traded entity specializing in investment management.

The firm primarily allocates capital within the United States' public stock markets.

Additionally, it broadens its investment portfolio to include a diverse range of assets such as various bonds (including convertible and preferred types), warrants, options, and real estate.

The company also invests in short-term debt instruments issued by governmental agencies, financial institutions, and corporations. Central Securities Corp. was established on October 1, 1929, and its main office is located in New York City.

Leadership

Wilmot H. Kidd

Director

Andrew J. O'Neill

Vice President

John C. Hill

President, Chief Executive Officer & Director

Joseph T. Malone

Vice President & Treasurer

Independent: 5 of 6 listed

Employees

6

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

centralsecurities.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trades
InsiderTypeShares
Hill John C profile photoHill John CPurchase500
ENDEAVOR FOUNDATION, INC. profile photoENDEAVOR FOUNDATION, INC.Withholding/Transfer38.2K
ENDEAVOR FOUNDATION, INC. profile photoENDEAVOR FOUNDATION, INC.Withholding/Transfer19.0K
ENDEAVOR FOUNDATION, INC. profile photoENDEAVOR FOUNDATION, INC.Withholding/Transfer18.8K
ENDEAVOR FOUNDATION, INC. profile photoENDEAVOR FOUNDATION, INC.Withholding/Transfer20.2K
ENDEAVOR FOUNDATION, INC. profile photoENDEAVOR FOUNDATION, INC.Withholding/Transfer19.2K
Shareholders
14.9%
Institutional
(100)
34.2%
Insiderⓘ
(8)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
50.9%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional14.9%
Insider34.2%
Unattributed (incl. retail)50.9%
Sources: 13F, Form 4O/S: 29.5M · date not recorded · SEC EDGAR
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$45.77$54.28
$56.25(100th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume23.36K
46.67K today vs 23.36K avg(+100%)

30d Avg

23.36K

60d Avg

24.46K

90d Avg

26.13K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
4.91%
Paid semi-annually
Annual (LTM)
$2.76
Latest
$0.3100
Jun 12, 26
5Y Growth
+26.56%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...