Skip to main content
Signal8

Cohen & Co Inc. (COHN)

Cohen & Company Inc. operates as a publicly traded investment management firm, primarily catering to both individual and institutional clients. A core offering involves the management of distinct, client-centric fixed income portfolios. Known previously as Institutional Financial Markets, Inc., the company also oversees various funds and collateralized debt obligations (CDOs) on behalf of its clientele. Its investment strategy spans the global fixed income and alternative investment landscapes. Within fixed income, its diverse holdings encompass a range of assets such as U.S. trust preferred securities, European hybrid capital securities, commercial real estate debt in Asia, mortgage-backed securities (MBS), and asset-backed securities (ABS). Established in 1999, Cohen & Company Inc. is headquartered in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Beyond its primary base, it maintains a significant presence with additional offices located in major financial centers including New York City, Boca Raton, Florida, Chicago, Illinois, Bethesda, Maryland, Boston, Massachusetts, Paris, France, and London, United Kingdom.

Sector: Security Brokers, Dealers & Flotation Companies

Industry: Financial - Capital Markets

Cohen & Company Inc. logo

Cohen & Company Inc.

NYSE:COHNFinancial Services
+1.19%$9.34
Mkt Cap$30.16M
Float1.51M
O/S3.23M
Inst Own4.8%
SI1.9%
Div Yield39.61%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$30.16M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio3.34
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership4.82%

based on 3.23M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryFinancial - Capital Markets
ExchangeNYSE American
CountryUSUS
IPO DateMar 17, 2004
Shares Outstanding3.23M
Float1.51M
SEC Float (non-affiliate)2.07M
Company Overview

Cohen & Company Inc. is a publicly owned investment manager.

The firm primarily provides its services to individuals and institutions.

It manages separate client-focused fixed income portfolios. Institutional Financial Markets, Inc. also manages funds and collateralized debt obligations for its clients.

It invests in the fixed income and alternative investment markets across the globe.

The firm's fixed income investments include U.S. trust preferred securities, European hybrid capital securities, Asian commercial real estate debt, mortgage backed securities, and asset backed securities.

The firm was formerly known as Institutional Financial Markets, Inc. Cohen & Company Inc. was founded in 1999 and is based in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania with additional offices in New York City; Boca Raton, Florida; Chicago, Illinois; Bethesda, Maryland; Boston, Massachusetts; Paris, France; and London, United Kingdom.

Leadership

Christopher Ricciardi

Manager

Daniel G. Cohen

President and Chief Executive, European Business

G. Steven Dawson

Private Investor

Jack Haraburda

Managing Partner

Employees

117

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

cohenandcompany.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trades
InsiderTypeShares
Pooler Joseph W. Jr. profile photoPooler Joseph W. Jr.Sale1.5K
Pooler Joseph W. Jr. profile photoPooler Joseph W. Jr.Sale7.3K
COHEN DANIEL G profile photoCOHEN DANIEL GWithholding/Transfer17.6K
COHEN DANIEL G profile photoCOHEN DANIEL GWithholding/Transfer8.0K
Pooler Joseph W. Jr. profile photoPooler Joseph W. Jr.Sale705
Pooler Joseph W. Jr. profile photoPooler Joseph W. Jr.Sale6.1K
Shareholders
4.8%
Institutional
(14)
8.5%
Insiderⓘ
(8)
9.8%
5%+ Owners
(1)
76.9%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional4.8%
Insider8.5%
5%+ Beneficial9.8%
Unattributed (incl. retail)76.9%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 3.2M · as of 28 Jul 2026 · SEC filings
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$8.93$32.60
$9.34(2nd percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume8.35K
4.00K today vs 8.35K avg(-52%)

30d Avg

8.35K

60d Avg

16.02K

90d Avg

17.73K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
39.61%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$3.70
Latest
$0.2500
Aug 19, 26
5Y Growth
+71.42%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...