Skip to main content
Signal8

ALLSPRING INCOME OPPORTUNITIES FUND (EAD)

The Wells Fargo Advantage Funds - Allspring Income Opportunities Fund operates as a closed-end mutual fund specializing in fixed income. It was launched and is principally overseen by Wells Fargo Funds Management, LLC, with Wells Capital Management Incorporated providing co-management services. This fund's investment strategy focuses on the U.S. fixed income markets. Its portfolio primarily comprises sub-investment grade debt instruments, including high-yield bonds, various loan types, and preferred shares. These holdings typically possess credit ratings of Ba or lower from Moody's Investors Service, Inc., or BB or lower from Standard & Poor's Ratings Group. The fund gauges its performance against the Merrill Lynch High Yield Index. Formed on February 26, 2003, this investment vehicle is domiciled in the United States.

Industry: Asset Management - Income

Wells Fargo Advantage Funds - Allspring Income Opportunities Fund logo

Wells Fargo Advantage Funds - Allspring Income Opportunities Fund

NYSE:EADFinancial Services
+1.52%$6.00
AH$6.00+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$354.55M
Float59.09M
O/S59.09M
Inst Own29.4%
SI0.3%
Div Yield10.67%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$354.55M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership29.36%

based on 59.09M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management - Income
ExchangeNYSE American
CountryUSUS
IPO DateFeb 26, 2003
Shares Outstanding59.09M
Float59.09M
Company Overview

The Wells Fargo Advantage Funds - Allspring Income Opportunities Fund operates as a closed-end mutual fund specializing in fixed income.

It was launched and is principally overseen by Wells Fargo Funds Management, LLC, with Wells Capital Management Incorporated providing co-management services. This fund's investment strategy focuses on the U.S. fixed income markets.

Its portfolio primarily comprises sub-investment grade debt instruments, including high-yield bonds, various loan types, and preferred shares. These holdings typically possess credit ratings of Ba or lower from Moody's Investors Service, Inc., or BB or lower from Standard & Poor's Ratings Group. The fund gauges its performance against the Merrill Lynch High Yield Index. Formed on February 26, 2003, this investment vehicle is domiciled in the United States.

Leadership

Brian S. Shlissel

Trustee

Christopher Baker

Chief Compliance Officer

Jane A. Freeman

Trustee

Jeremy M. DePalma

Treasurer

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

allspringglobal.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trades
InsiderTypeShares
SHLISSEL BRIAN S profile photoSHLISSEL BRIAN SPurchase500
Shareholders
29.4%
Institutional
(100)
0.0%
Insiderⓘ
(1)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
70.6%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional29.4%
Insider0.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)70.6%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 59.1M · date not recorded · SEC EDGAR
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$5.86$6.97
$6.00(13th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume300.35K
250.93K today vs 300.35K avg(-16%)

30d Avg

300.35K

60d Avg

280.86K

90d Avg

272.63K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
10.67%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$0.64
Latest
$0.0529
Oct 13, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...