Skip to main content
Signal8

ELLSWORTH GROWTH & INCOME FUND LTD (ECF)

Ellsworth Growth and Income Fund Ltd. is a closed-ended equity mutual fund launched by GAMCO Investors, Inc. The fund is managed by Gabelli Funds, LLC. It invests in the public equity markets. The fund primarily invests in convertible securities. It invests in stocks of companies across market capitalizations. The fund benchmarks the performance of its portfolio against the Bank of America Merrill Lynch All U.S. Convertibles Index, Barclays Balanced U.S. Convertibles Index, and S&P 500 Index. It was formerly known as Ellsworth Fund Ltd. Ellsworth Growth and Income Fund Ltd. was formed on June 27, 1986 and is domiciled in the United States.

Industry: Asset Management

Ellsworth Growth and Income Fund Ltd. logo

Ellsworth Growth and Income Fund Ltd.

NYSE:ECFFinancial Services
-0.35%$11.40
Mkt Cap$155.7M
Float13.61M
O/S13.66M
Inst Own47.2%
SI0.1%
Div Yield8.86%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$155.70M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership47.18%

based on 13.66M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management
ExchangeNYSE American
CountryUSUS
IPO Date-
Shares Outstanding13.66M
Float13.61M
Company Overview

Ellsworth Growth and Income Fund Ltd. is a closed-ended equity mutual fund launched by GAMCO Investors, Inc. The fund is managed by Gabelli Funds, LLC.

It invests in the public equity markets. The fund primarily invests in convertible securities.

It invests in stocks of companies across market capitalizations. The fund benchmarks the performance of its portfolio against the Bank of America Merrill Lynch All U.S. Convertibles Index, Barclays Balanced U.S. Convertibles Index, and S&P 500 Index.

It was formerly known as Ellsworth Fund Ltd. Ellsworth Growth and Income Fund Ltd. was formed on June 27, 1986 and is domiciled in the United States.

Leadership

Bethany A. Uhlein

Vice President and Ombudsman

Colin J. Kilrain

Trustee

Daniel D. Harding

Trustee

James A. Dinsmore

Portfolio Manager

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

gabelli.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Saba Capital Management, L.P. profile photoSaba Capital Management, L.P.Purchase2.6K
Saba Capital Management, L.P. profile photoSaba Capital Management, L.P.Purchase1.8K
Saba Capital Management, L.P. profile photoSaba Capital Management, L.P.Purchase17.1K
Saba Capital Management, L.P. profile photoSaba Capital Management, L.P.Purchase16.3K
Saba Capital Management, L.P. profile photoSaba Capital Management, L.P.Purchase10.0K
Saba Capital Management, L.P. profile photoSaba Capital Management, L.P.Purchase56.1K
Shareholders
47.2%
Institutional
(50)
0.2%
Insiderⓘ
(2)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
52.6%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional47.2%
Insider0.2%
Unattributed (incl. retail)52.6%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 13.7M · date not recorded · SEC EDGAR
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$10.71$13.85
$11.40(22nd percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume52.97K
6.56K today vs 52.97K avg(-88%)

30d Avg

52.97K

60d Avg

40.52K

90d Avg

33.38K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
8.86%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$1.01
Latest
$0.2200
Sep 16, 26
5Y Growth
-5.36%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...