Skip to main content
Signal8

Neuberger High Yield Strategies Fund Inc. (NHS)

The Neuberger High Yield Strategies Fund Inc., identified by its symbol NHS, is a closed-end investment vehicle focused on fixed income. Established by Neuberger Berman LLC and overseen by Neuberger Berman Investment Advisers LLC, it allocates capital to debt instruments in global markets. The fund primarily targets high-yield bonds issued by companies across numerous sectors, such as automotive components and equipment, airlines, the broader automotive industry, electronics, healthcare services, packaging, integrated and service-based telecommunications, gaming, and natural gas distribution. Formed on July 28, 2003, and based in the United States, it was previously known as the Neuberger Berman High Yield Strategies Fund.

Industry: Asset Management

Neuberger High Yield Strategies Fund Inc. logo

Neuberger High Yield Strategies Fund Inc.

NYSE:NHSFinancial Services
+0.19%$5.34
AH Close$5.34+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$168.58M
Float9.08M
O/S31.57M
Inst Own44.6%
Div Yield20.34%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$168.58M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership44.61%

based on 31.57M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management
ExchangeNYSE American
CountryUSUS
IPO DateJul 29, 2003
Shares Outstanding31.57M
Float9.08M
Company Overview

The Neuberger High Yield Strategies Fund Inc., identified by its symbol NHS, is a closed-end investment vehicle focused on fixed income. Established by Neuberger Berman LLC and overseen by Neuberger Berman Investment Advisers LLC, it allocates capital to debt instruments in global markets. The fund primarily targets high-yield bonds issued by companies across numerous sectors, such as automotive components and equipment, airlines, the broader automotive industry, electronics, healthcare services, packaging, integrated and service-based telecommunications, gaming, and natural gas distribution. Formed on July 28, 2003, and based in the United States, it was previously known as the Neuberger Berman High Yield Strategies Fund.

Leadership

Anthony DiBernardo

Assistant Treasurer

Brian Kerrane

Chief Operating Officer

Claudia A. Brandon

Executive Vice President and Secretary

Frank Rosato

Assistant Treasurer

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

nb.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ profile photoBANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/Other100
Lind Joseph profile photoLind JosephIn-the-Money Exercise12.8K
Kocinski Chris profile photoKocinski ChrisIn-the-Money Exercise7.0K
Lind Joseph profile photoLind JosephIn-the-Money Exercise12.8K
Kocinski Chris profile photoKocinski ChrisIn-the-Money Exercise21.0K
Kocinski Chris profile photoKocinski ChrisPurchase6.0K
Shareholders
44.6%
Institutional
(61)
0.2%
Insiderⓘ
(2)
15.9%
5%+ Owners
(1)
39.2%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional44.6%
Insider0.2%
5%+ Beneficial15.9%
Unattributed (incl. retail)39.2%
Top Shareholders
NameShares%
SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INC logo
SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INC
5.6M17.8%
First Trust Portfolios L.P. logo
First Trust Portfolios L.P.
· joint filing· may incl. warrants· filed Oct 2026
5.0M15.9%
RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC logo
RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC
1.4M4.3%
ABSOLUTE INVESTMENT ADVISERS, LLC logo
ABSOLUTE INVESTMENT ADVISERS, LLC
880.5K2.8%
MORGAN STANLEY logo
MORGAN STANLEY
725.3K2.3%
GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC logo
GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC
489.0K1.5%
LPL Financial LLC logo
LPL Financial LLC
415.0K1.3%
GraniteShares Advisors LLC logo
GraniteShares Advisors LLC
392.9K1.2%
Quarry LP logo
Quarry LP
341.9K1.1%
Invesco Ltd. logo
Invesco Ltd.
322.7K1.0%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 31.6M · date not recorded · SEC EDGAR
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$5.25$7.75
$5.34(3rd percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume327.05K
328.94K today vs 327.05K avg(+1%)

30d Avg

327.05K

60d Avg

278.65K

90d Avg

239.47K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
20.34%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$1.09
Latest
$0.0905
Oct 15, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...