Skip to main content
Signal8

Sachem Capital Corp. (SACH)

Sachem Capital Corp. functions as a specialized real estate finance entity. The company actively sources, underwrites, funds, services, and manages a portfolio of short-term loans, all secured by primary mortgage liens on real estate assets predominantly located in the Northeastern United States and Florida. It provides capital to real estate professionals and property owners, enabling them to finance the acquisition, refurbishment, development, or enhancement of residential or commercial ventures. Sachem Capital Corp. has chosen to be taxed as a Real Estate Investment Trust (REIT), granting it exemption from federal income taxes provided it distributes at least 90% of its annual taxable earnings to its shareholders. Founded in Branford, Connecticut, in 2010, this firm maintains its headquarters there.

Sector: Real Estate Investment Trusts

Industry: REIT - Mortgage

Sachem Capital Corp. logo

Sachem Capital Corp.

NYSE:SACHReal Estate
Pre-0.01%$0.8212
Close$0.8213+0.16%AH$0.8213-0.01%since
Mkt Cap$39.39M
Float45.35M
O/S47.95M
Inst Own18.6%
SI0.8%
Div Yield14.61%
Dilution
Sachem Capital Corp. logoNYSE:SACHPre$0.8212-0.01%
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$39.39M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio26.25
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership18.57%

based on 47.95M shares outstanding

SectorReal Estate
IndustryREIT - Mortgage
ExchangeNYSE American
CountryUSUS
IPO DateFeb 10, 2017
Shares Outstanding47.95M
Float45.35M
Company Overview

Sachem Capital Corp. operates as a real estate finance company.

The company is involved in the originating, underwriting, funding, servicing, and managing a portfolio of short-term loans secured by first mortgage liens on real property located primarily in Northeastern United States and Florida.

It offers loans to real estate investors and owners to fund their acquisition, renovation, rehabilitation, development, and/or improvement of residential or commercial properties.

The company has elected to be taxed as a real estate investment trust (REIT) and would not be subject to federal income taxes if it distributes at least 90% of its taxable income each year to its stockholders. Sachem Capital Corp. was founded in 2010 and is based in Branford, Connecticut.

Leadership

Arthur L. Goldberg

Director

Brian A. Prinz

Director

Jeffery C. Walraven

Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer

John L. Villano

Founder, Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer

Employees

28

Country

US

Sector

Real Estate

Website

sachemcapitalcorp.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusBuy
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
3
HOLD
3
SELL
0
TOTAL6
Insider Trades
InsiderTypeShares
Walraven Jeffery C profile photoWalraven Jeffery CGrant/Award236.2K
Villano John L. profile photoVillano John L.Grant/Award112.6K
Prinz Brian A profile photoPrinz Brian AGrant/Award17.2K
Goldberg Arthur L profile photoGoldberg Arthur LGrant/Award17.2K
Villano John L. profile photoVillano John L.Other420.2K
Prinz Brian A profile photoPrinz Brian AGrant/Award20.0K
Shareholders
18.6%
Institutional
(42)
5.5%
Insiderⓘ
(4)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
75.9%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional18.6%
Insider5.5%
Unattributed (incl. retail)75.9%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 48.0M · as of 2 Sep 2026 · SEC filings
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$0.7634$1.45
$0.8213(8th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume105.74K
46.21K today vs 105.74K avg(-56%)

30d Avg

105.74K

60d Avg

139.00K

90d Avg

134.15K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
14.61%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$0.12
Latest
$0.0100
Sep 15, 26
5Y Growth
-24.21%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...