Skip to main content
Signal8

Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (APAM)

Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (APAM) operates as a publicly traded investment management firm. It offers investment services to a diverse clientele, including various institutional investors like pension plans, endowments, foundations, charitable organizations, and government entities, as well as managing assets for private, mutual, and collective funds, both domestically and internationally. The firm specializes in creating and managing individualized equity and fixed income portfolios for its clients. Its investment approach spans public equity and fixed income markets worldwide. Within equities, Artisan Partners targets both growth and value opportunities across companies of all market capitalizations. For fixed income, the firm's strategy includes investments in non-investment grade corporate bonds and various secured and unsecured loans. A core tenet of its portfolio construction is the application of fundamental analysis. Established in 1994, Artisan Partners is headquartered in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, and maintains additional operational bases in Atlanta, Georgia; New York City; San Francisco, California; Leawood, Kansas; and London, United Kingdom.

Sector: Investment Advice

Industry: Asset Management

Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. logo

Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc.

NYSE:APAMFinancial Services
-0.69%$33.34
AH Close$33.34+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$2.7B
Float63.09M
O/S81.07M
Inst Own85.6%
SI4.7%
Div Yield12.09%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$2.70B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio9.29
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership85.58%

based on 81.07M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateMar 7, 2013
Shares Outstanding81.07M
Float63.09M
Company Overview

Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. is publicly owned investment manager.

It provides its services to pension and profit sharing plans, trusts, endowments, foundations, charitable organizations, government entities, private funds and non-U.S. funds, as well as mutual funds, non-U.S. funds and collective trusts.

It manages separate client-focused equity and fixed income portfolios.

The firm invests in the public equity and fixed income markets across the globe.

It invests in growth and value stocks of companies across all market capitalization. For fixed income component of its portfolio the firm invests in non-investment grade corporate bonds and secured and unsecured loans.

It employs fundamental analysis to create its portfolios. Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. was founded in 1994 and is based in Milwaukee, Wisconsin with additional offices in Atlanta, Georgia; New York City; San Francisco, California; Leawood, Kansas; and London, United Kingdom.

Leadership

Charles J. Daley, Jr.

Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer

Christopher J. Krein

Executive Vice President and Head of Global Distribution

Eileen L. Kwei

Executive Vice President and Chief Administrative Officer

Eric R. Colson

Chair of the Board, Executive Chair; Executive Chair and Chair of the Board

Employees

584

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

artisanpartners.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusHold
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
5
HOLD
8
SELL
2
TOTAL15
Insider Trades
InsiderTypeShares
Ramirez Gregory K profile photoRamirez Gregory KSale7.0K
Colson Eric R profile photoColson Eric RGrant/Award44.4K
Kwei Eileen Lee profile photoKwei Eileen LeeGrant/Award2.3K
Sellers Samuel Bentson profile photoSellers Samuel BentsonGrant/Award2.3K
DALEY CHARLES J JR profile photoDALEY CHARLES J JRGrant/Award19.4K
GOTTLIEB JASON A profile photoGOTTLIEB JASON AGrant/Award36.9K
Shareholders
85.6%
Institutional
(386)
1.9%
Insiderⓘ
(17)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
12.5%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional85.6%
Insider1.9%
Unattributed (incl. retail)12.5%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 81.1M · as of 30 Jun 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$30.86$46.53
$33.34(16th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume1.34M
616.95K today vs 1.34M avg(-54%)

30d Avg

1.34M

60d Avg

1.10M

90d Avg

985.77K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
12.09%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$4.03
Latest
$0.8000
Aug 17, 26
5Y Growth
+0.20%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...