Skip to main content
Signal8

BlackRock Science & Technology Trust (BST)

The BlackRock Science and Technology Trust operates as a closed-end equity fund, established by BlackRock, Inc. Its management is overseen by BlackRock Advisors, LLC. The trust employs an investment strategy that involves both direct equity acquisitions and indirect exposure through derivatives, such as options, across public markets globally. It primarily targets companies operating within the scientific and technological sectors. The fund strategically allocates capital to both dividend-yielding and growth-oriented stocks, irrespective of their market capitalization. Inaugurated on October 28, 2014, the Trust is domiciled in the United States.

Industry: Asset Management

BlackRock Science and Technology Trust logo

BlackRock Science and Technology Trust

NYSE:BSTFinancial Services
-0.77%$46.51
AH Close$46.51+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$1.61B
Float34.68M
O/S34.72M
Inst Own22.4%
SI0.4%
Div Yield13.99%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$1.61B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership22.42%

based on 34.72M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateOct 29, 2014
Shares Outstanding34.72M
Float34.68M
Company Overview

The BlackRock Science and Technology Trust operates as a closed-end equity fund, established by BlackRock, Inc.

Its management is overseen by BlackRock Advisors, LLC. The trust employs an investment strategy that involves both direct equity acquisitions and indirect exposure through derivatives, such as options, across public markets globally.

It primarily targets companies operating within the scientific and technological sectors. The fund strategically allocates capital to both dividend-yielding and growth-oriented stocks, irrespective of their market capitalization. Inaugurated on October 28, 2014, the Trust is domiciled in the United States.

Leadership

Aaron Wasserman

Chief Compliance Officer (“CCO”)

Arthur P. Steinmetz

Director/ Trustee; Chairman

Janey Ahn

Secretary

Jay M. Fife

Treasurer

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

blackrock.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Kim Tony profile photoKim TonyPurchase1.2K
Kim Tony profile photoKim TonyPurchase22.4K
Kim Tony profile photoKim TonyWithholding/Transfer8.3K
Kim Tony profile photoKim TonyOption Exercise5.0K
Menge Steven Reid profile photoMenge Steven ReidWithholding/Transfer563.996
Kim Tony profile photoKim TonyOption Exercise8.3K
Shareholders
22.4%
Institutional
(136)
0.2%
Insiderⓘ
(4)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
77.3%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional22.4%
Insider0.2%
Unattributed (incl. retail)77.3%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 34.7M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$34.87$52.32
$46.51(67th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume109.42K
56.27K today vs 109.42K avg(-49%)

30d Avg

109.42K

60d Avg

99.95K

90d Avg

96.13K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
13.99%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$6.51
Latest
$0.2500
Dec 11, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...