Skip to main content
Signal8

MEXCO ENERGY CORP (MXC)

Mexco Energy Corporation, an independent oil and gas company, engages in the acquisition, exploration, development, and production of crude oil, natural gas, condensate, and natural gas liquids in the United States. It owns partial interests in wells located in the states of Texas, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Louisiana, Alabama, Arkansas, Wyoming, Kansas, Colorado, Montana, Virginia, North Dakota, South Dakota, and Ohio. It also owns leasehold mineral, royalty, and other interests. The company was formerly known as Miller Oil Company and changed its name to Mexco Energy Corporation in April 1980. Mexco Energy Corporation was incorporated in 1972 and is based in Midland, Texas.

Sector: Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas

Industry: Oil & Gas Exploration & Production

Mexco Energy Corporation logo

Mexco Energy Corporation

NYSE:MXCEnergy
Pre-0.39%$10.25
Close$10.29+3.21%AH$10.29-0.39%since
Mkt Cap$21.05M
Float1.05M
O/S2.05M
Inst Own8.9%
SI0.6%
Div Yield0.97%
Dilution
Mexco Energy Corporation logoNYSE:MXCPre$10.25-0.39%
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$21.05M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership8.87%

based on 2.05M shares outstanding

SectorEnergy
IndustryOil & Gas Exploration & Production
ExchangeNYSE American
CountryUSUS
IPO DateMay 3, 1994
Shares Outstanding2.05M
Float1.05M
Company Overview

Mexco Energy Corporation, an independent oil and gas company, engages in the acquisition, exploration, development, and production of crude oil, natural gas, condensate, and natural gas liquids in the United States.

It owns partial interests in wells located in the states of Texas, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Louisiana, Alabama, Arkansas, Wyoming, Kansas, Colorado, Montana, Virginia, North Dakota, South Dakota, and Ohio.

It also owns leasehold mineral, royalty, and other interests.

The company was formerly known as Miller Oil Company and changed its name to Mexco Energy Corporation in April 1980. Mexco Energy Corporation was incorporated in 1972 and is based in Midland, Texas.

Leadership

Christopher M. Schroeder

Director

Kenneth L. Clayton

Director

Michael J. Banschbach

Director

Nicholas C. Taylor

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer

Employees

2

Country

US

Sector

Energy

Website

mexcoenergy.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trades
InsiderTypeShares
DECKER THOMAS H profile photoDECKER THOMAS HSale2.5K
DECKER THOMAS H profile photoDECKER THOMAS HSale2.5K
Shareholders
8.9%
Institutional
(14)
0.9%
Insiderⓘ
(1)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
90.2%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional8.9%
Insider0.9%
Unattributed (incl. retail)90.2%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 2.0M · as of 12 Aug 2026 · SEC filings
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$7.16$16.48
$10.29(34th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume32.93K
22.69K today vs 32.93K avg(-31%)

30d Avg

32.93K

60d Avg

59.95K

90d Avg

45.61K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
0.97%
Paid annually
Annual (LTM)
$0.10
Latest
$0.1000
Jun 15, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...