Skip to main content
Signal8

NATURAL RESOURCE PARTNERS LP (NRP)

Natural Resource Partners L.P. (NRP) is engaged in the ownership, management, and leasing of a diverse portfolio of mineral assets across the United States. The company's operations are structured into two primary segments: Mineral Rights and Soda Ash. Its holdings encompass interests in various natural resources, including coal, soda ash, and trona. Key coal reserves are strategically located in the Appalachian, Illinois, and Northern Powder River Basins, while industrial minerals and aggregates are distributed throughout the U.S. Oil and gas properties are situated in Louisiana, and timber assets are found in West Virginia. Notably, the firm's trona ore mining and soda ash refining facilities are located in Wyoming's Green River Basin. A core aspect of its business model involves leasing out a portion of these reserves to generate royalty payments. Additionally, NRP owns and operates crucial transportation and processing infrastructure linked to its coal properties. Incorporated in 2002, Natural Resource Partners L.P. is headquartered in Houston, Texas, with NRP (GP) LP serving as its general partner.

Sector: Bituminous Coal & Lignite Surface Mining

Industry: Coal

Natural Resource Partners L.P. logo

Natural Resource Partners L.P.

NYSE:NRPEnergy
+1.11%$116.04
AH Close$116.04+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$1.54B
Float8.11M
O/S13.25M
Inst Own37.1%
SI3.4%
Div Yield2.69%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$1.54B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership37.09%

based on 13.25M shares outstanding

SectorEnergy
IndustryCoal
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateOct 11, 2002
Shares Outstanding13.25M
Float8.11M
Company Overview

Natural Resource Partners L.P. (NRP) is engaged in the ownership, management, and leasing of a diverse portfolio of mineral assets across the United States.

The company's operations are structured into two primary segments: Mineral Rights and Soda Ash.

Its holdings encompass interests in various natural resources, including coal, soda ash, and trona. Key coal reserves are strategically located in the Appalachian, Illinois, and Northern Powder River Basins, while industrial minerals and aggregates are distributed throughout the U.S. Oil and gas properties are situated in Louisiana, and timber assets are found in West Virginia. Notably, the firm's trona ore mining and soda ash refining facilities are located in Wyoming's Green River Basin. A core aspect of its business model involves leasing out a portion of these reserves to generate royalty payments.

Additionally, NRP owns and operates crucial transportation and processing infrastructure linked to its coal properties. Incorporated in 2002, Natural Resource Partners L.P. is headquartered in Houston, Texas, with NRP (GP) LP serving as its general partner.

Leadership

Corbin J. Robertson Jr.

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer of GP Natural Resource Partners LLC

Craig W. Nunez

President & Chief Operating Officer of GP Natural Resource Partners LLC

Christopher J. Zolas

Chief Financial Officer of GP Natural Resource Partners LLC

Philip T. Warman

General Counsel & Secretary of GP Natural Resource Partners LLC

Employees

56

Country

US

Sector

Energy

Website

nrplp.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusHold
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
4
HOLD
5
SELL
1
TOTAL10
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
WOOTEN GREGORY F profile photoWOOTEN GREGORY FSale2.2K
Craig Kevin J profile photoCraig Kevin JPurchase336
Nunez Craig W profile photoNunez Craig WOption Exercise21.9K
Craig Kevin J profile photoCraig Kevin JOption Exercise6.1K
WOOTEN GREGORY F profile photoWOOTEN GREGORY FOption Exercise377
WOOTEN GREGORY F profile photoWOOTEN GREGORY FOption Exercise415
Shareholders
37.1%
Institutional
(79)
4.5%
Insiderⓘ
(11)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
58.4%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional37.1%
Insider4.5%
Unattributed (incl. retail)58.4%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 13.3M · as of 5 Aug 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$95.51$128.60
$116.04(62nd percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume22.88K
11.09K today vs 22.88K avg(-52%)

30d Avg

22.88K

60d Avg

23.86K

90d Avg

35.38K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
2.69%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$3.12
Latest
$0.7500
Aug 18, 26
5Y Growth
+47.30%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...