Skip to main content
Signal8

OGE ENERGY CORP. (OGE)

OGE Energy Corp., along with its various subsidiaries, operates as a comprehensive energy and utility provider. The company facilitates the physical delivery and associated services for electricity, natural gas, crude oil, and natural gas liquids across the United States. Its core operations encompass the generation, transmission, distribution, and sale of electrical power. OGE Energy serves approximately 879,000 retail electric customers within an expansive service area spanning about 30,000 square miles in Oklahoma and western Arkansas. The company also owns and manages a diverse portfolio of power generation facilities, utilizing coal, natural gas, wind, and solar sources. As of December 31, 2021, OGE Energy Corp. maintained substantial interconnected electrical infrastructure. This included 16 power generation stations with a combined output capability of 7,207 megawatts. Its transmission networks featured 54 substations and 5,122 structural miles of lines in Oklahoma, complemented by 7 substations and 277 structural miles of lines in Arkansas. The distribution systems were equally extensive: in Oklahoma, they comprised 350 substations, 29,494 structural miles of overhead lines, 3,365 miles of underground conduit, and 11,125 miles of underground conductors. In Arkansas, this infrastructure included 29 substations, 2,795 structural miles of overhead lines, 349 miles of underground conduit, and 662 miles of underground conductors. Established in 1902, OGE Energy Corp. is headquartered in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.

Sector: Electric Services

Industry: Regulated Electric

OGE Energy Corp. logo

OGE Energy Corp.

NYSE:OGEUtilities
-1.04%$48.41
AH Close$48.41+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$10B
Float205.28M
O/S206.58M
Inst Own80.3%
SI5.5%
Div Yield3.52%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$10.00B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership80.33%

based on 206.58M shares outstanding

SectorUtilities
IndustryRegulated Electric
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO Date-
Shares Outstanding206.58M
Float205.28M
Company Overview

OGE Energy Corp., along with its various subsidiaries, operates as a comprehensive energy and utility provider.

The company facilitates the physical delivery and associated services for electricity, natural gas, crude oil, and natural gas liquids across the United States.

Its core operations encompass the generation, transmission, distribution, and sale of electrical power. OGE Energy serves approximately 879,000 retail electric customers within an expansive service area spanning about 30,000 square miles in Oklahoma and western Arkansas.

The company also owns and manages a diverse portfolio of power generation facilities, utilizing coal, natural gas, wind, and solar sources. As of December 31, 2021, OGE Energy Corp. maintained substantial interconnected electrical infrastructure. This included 16 power generation stations with a combined output capability of 7,207 megawatts.

Its transmission networks featured 54 substations and 5,122 structural miles of lines in Oklahoma, complemented by 7 substations and 277 structural miles of lines in Arkansas. The distribution systems were equally extensive: in Oklahoma, they comprised 350 substations, 29,494 structural miles of overhead lines, 3,365 miles of underground conduit, and 11,125 miles of underground conductors. In Arkansas, this infrastructure included 29 substations, 2,795 structural miles of overhead lines, 349 miles of underground conduit, and 662 miles of underground conductors. Established in 1902, OGE Energy Corp. is headquartered in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.

Leadership

Charles B. Walworth

Chief Financial Officer

David A. Parker

Chief Information Officer of OG&E

David E. Rainbolt

Director; Chairman

David L. Hauser

Lead Director

Employees

2K+

Country

US

Sector

Utilities

Website

ogeenergy.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusHold
Price Target (median, last 90d)
$50.00+3.3%
Low $46High $54
Ratings Distribution
BUY
10
HOLD
14
SELL
0
TOTAL24
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Jones Donnie O. profile photoJones Donnie O.Sale6.5K
RAINBOLT DAVID E profile photoRAINBOLT DAVID EGrant/Award314.684
SULTEMEIER WILLIAM H profile photoSULTEMEIER WILLIAM HSale7.3K
RAINBOLT DAVID E profile photoRAINBOLT DAVID EGrant/Award319.276
Stafford Sarah R. profile photoStafford Sarah R.Sale6.1K
Ganske Lyle G. profile photoGanske Lyle G.Purchase10.4K
Shareholders
80.3%
Institutional
(655)
0.5%
Insiderⓘ
(17)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
19.1%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional80.3%
Insider0.5%
Unattributed (incl. retail)19.1%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 206.6M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$41.70$50.59
$48.41(75th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume2.13M
1.53M today vs 2.13M avg(-28%)

30d Avg

2.13M

60d Avg

1.87M

90d Avg

1.71M

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
3.52%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$1.70
Latest
$0.4288
Oct 5, 26
5Y Growth
+1.04%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...