Skip to main content
Signal8

PLDT Inc. (PHI)

PLDT Inc., a major provider of telecommunications and digital services across the Philippines, is headquartered in Makati City. The company organizes its extensive operations into three main divisions: Wireless, Fixed Line, and Other services. Under its Wireless segment, PLDT delivers mobile communication services, high-speed internet, and related support, including satellite-based information and messaging. It also retails Wi-Fi access devices, mobile phones, tablets, data routers, and various accessories. The Fixed Line division offers traditional fixed-line telecommunications, alongside comprehensive business infrastructure and solutions. This includes advanced data processing and analytics, IT infrastructure for internet-based services, e-commerce, customer relationship management (CRM), and other IT-related offerings. The company's diverse activities also encompass managed IT outsourcing, internet-based procurement, IT consulting, professional services, bills printing, and even air transportation services. It further distributes Filipino content and channels, manages full-service customer loyalty programs, and provides domestic leased lines and alternative messaging platforms, including over-the-top (OTT) services and social media applications. As of December 31, 2021, PLDT boasted a significant customer base, with over 71.2 million mobile broadband subscribers, approximately 3.6 million fixed-line subscribers, and 2.8 million fixed broadband subscribers. Established in 1928 as Philippine Long Distance Telephone Company, the company officially adopted its current name, PLDT Inc., in July 2016.

Sector: Telephone Communications (No Radiotelephone)

Industry: Telecommunications Services

PLDT Inc. logo

PLDT Inc.

NYSE:PHICommunication Services
-2.54%$18.44
AH Close$18.44+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$3.98B
Float20.05M
O/S216.06M
Inst Own2.8%
SI3.8%
Div Yield8.23%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$3.98B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio9.06
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership2.76%

based on 216.06M shares outstanding

SectorCommunication Services
IndustryTelecommunications Services
ExchangeNYSE
CountryPHPH
IPO Date-
Shares Outstanding216.06M
Float20.05M
Company Overview

PLDT Inc. provides telecommunications and digital services in the Philippines.

It operates through three segments: Wireless, Fixed Line, and Others.

The company offers cellular mobile, Internet broadband distribution, operations support, software development, and satellite information and messaging services; and sells Wi-Fi access equipment.

It also provides fixed line telecommunications services; business infrastructure and solutions; intelligent data processing and implementation, and data analytics insight generation services; and information and communications infrastructure for Internet-based services, e-commerce, customer relationship management, and information technology (IT) related services.

In addition, the company offers managed IT outsourcing, Internet-based purchasing, IT consulting and professional, bills printing and other related value-added, and air transportation services; distributes Filipino channels and content services; and provides full-services customer rewards and loyalty programs. Further, it engages in the sale of mobile handsets, broadband data routers, tablets, and accessories, as well as provides domestic leased lines and alternative messaging solutions, such as over-the-top services, social media, and messenger application. As of December 31, 2021, it had 71,221,952 mobile broadband subscribers; 3,619,372 fixed line subscribers; and 2.8 million broadband subscribers.

The company was formerly known as Philippine Long Distance Telephone Company and changed its name to PLDT Inc. in July 2016. PLDT Inc. was incorporated in 1928 and is headquartered in Makati City, the Philippines.

Leadership

Manuel Velez Pangilinan

President, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman

Attorney Marilyn A. Victorio-Aquino

Senior VP, Senior Legal Advisor to Chair, Privacy Head, Corporate Secretary & Director

Attorney Joan A. De Venecia-Fabul

First VP & Chief Legal Counsel

Attorney Maria Criselda Guhit

First Vice President

Employees

15K+

Country

PH

Sector

Communication Services

Website

main.pldt.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusHold
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
1
HOLD
2
SELL
1
TOTAL4
Insider Trades
InsiderTypeShares
Pangilinan Manuel Velez profile photoPangilinan Manuel VelezSale700
Pangilinan Manuel Velez profile photoPangilinan Manuel VelezSale550
Pangilinan Manuel Velez profile photoPangilinan Manuel VelezSale270
Pangilinan Manuel Velez profile photoPangilinan Manuel VelezSale230
Pangilinan Manuel Velez profile photoPangilinan Manuel VelezSale250
Pangilinan Manuel Velez profile photoPangilinan Manuel VelezSale185
Shareholders
2.8%
Institutional
(100)
0.7%
Insiderⓘ
(25)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
96.5%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional2.8%
Insider0.7%
Unattributed (incl. retail)96.5%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 216.1M · checked 26 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$16.71$24.51
$18.44(22nd percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume283.07K
208.96K today vs 283.07K avg(-26%)

30d Avg

283.07K

60d Avg

218.40K

90d Avg

181.44K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
8.23%
Paid semi-annually
Annual (LTM)
$1.52
Latest
$0.7515
Aug 27, 26
5Y Growth
-1.89%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...