Skip to main content
Signal8

DOUGLAS DYNAMICS, INC (PLOW)

Douglas Dynamics, Inc. is a North American firm specializing in the production and customization of equipment and accessories for commercial work trucks. The company's operations are divided into two primary segments: Work Truck Attachments and Work Truck Solutions. The Work Truck Attachments division designs, manufactures, and sells a variety of snow and ice control implements, including plows and sand/salt spreaders, suitable for both light and heavy-duty trucks, along with various associated parts and accessories. Products in this segment are sold under brand names such as BLIZZARD, FISHER, SNOWEX, WESTERN, TURFEX, and SWEEPEX. The Work Truck Solutions segment, conversely, focuses on supplying products for municipal snow and ice management. It also provides comprehensive truck and vehicle upfitting services, installing specialized equipment, truck bodies, racking, and storage systems onto vehicle chassis for diverse work-related applications. Additionally, this segment produces storage solutions for trucks and vans, as well as cable pulling equipment, and delivers customized turnkey solutions to governmental bodies like Departments of Transportation and municipalities. Key brands here include HENDERSON, BRINEXTREME, and DEJANA. Douglas Dynamics primarily serves professional snow removal contractors engaged in clearing commercial and residential areas. Founded in 1948, the company's headquarters are located in Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

Sector: Construction Machinery & Equip

Industry: Industrial - Machinery

Douglas Dynamics, Inc. logo

Douglas Dynamics, Inc.

NYSE:PLOWIndustrials
-0.43%$39.80
AH Close$39.80+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$918.47M
Float22.71M
O/S23.08M
Inst Own94.9%
SI2.3%
Div Yield2.96%
Dilution
Douglas Dynamics, Inc. logoNYSE:PLOW$39.80-0.43%
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$918.47M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership94.89%

based on 23.08M shares outstanding

SectorIndustrials
IndustryManufacturing - Tools & Accessories
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateMay 5, 2010
Shares Outstanding23.08M
Float22.71M
Company Overview

Douglas Dynamics, Inc. is a North American firm specializing in the production and customization of equipment and accessories for commercial work trucks.

The company's operations are divided into two primary segments: Work Truck Attachments and Work Truck Solutions. The Work Truck Attachments division designs, manufactures, and sells a variety of snow and ice control implements, including plows and sand/salt spreaders, suitable for both light and heavy-duty trucks, along with various associated parts and accessories. Products in this segment are sold under brand names such as BLIZZARD, FISHER, SNOWEX, WESTERN, TURFEX, and SWEEPEX. The Work Truck Solutions segment, conversely, focuses on supplying products for municipal snow and ice management.

It also provides comprehensive truck and vehicle upfitting services, installing specialized equipment, truck bodies, racking, and storage systems onto vehicle chassis for diverse work-related applications.

Additionally, this segment produces storage solutions for trucks and vans, as well as cable pulling equipment, and delivers customized turnkey solutions to governmental bodies like Departments of Transportation and municipalities. Key brands here include HENDERSON, BRINEXTREME, and DEJANA. Douglas Dynamics primarily serves professional snow removal contractors engaged in clearing commercial and residential areas. Founded in 1948, the company's headquarters are located in Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

Leadership

Mr. Janik

Executive Chairman

Mr. Van Genderen

President and Chief Executive Officer

Mark Van Genderen

President, Chief Executive Officer & Director

Sarah C. Lauber

Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer & Secretary

Employees

2K+

Country

US

Sector

Industrials

Website

douglasdynamics.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusBuy
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
4
HOLD
3
SELL
1
TOTAL8
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Lauber Sarah C profile photoLauber Sarah CAutomatic Sell6.7K
Janik James L profile photoJanik James LWithholding/Transfer6.0K
Ansberry Jennifer I profile photoAnsberry Jennifer IGrant/Award2.7K
Bacus Lisa R profile photoBacus Lisa RGrant/Award2.7K
Janik James L profile photoJanik James LGrant/Award2.7K
KRUEGER KENNETH W profile photoKRUEGER KENNETH WGrant/Award2.7K
Shareholders
94.9%
Institutional
(255)
1.7%
Insiderⓘ
(12)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
3.5%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional94.9%
Insider1.7%
Unattributed (incl. retail)3.5%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 23.1M · as of 3 Aug 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$28.52$55.00
$39.80(43rd percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume165.34K
100.64K today vs 165.34K avg(-39%)

30d Avg

165.34K

60d Avg

172.11K

90d Avg

223.62K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
2.96%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$1.18
Latest
$0.2950
Sep 15, 26
5Y Growth
+0.78%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...