Skip to main content
Signal8

TXO Partners, L.P. (TXO)

TXO Partners, L.P. is an energy company specializing in the discovery, enhancement, and extraction of traditional oil, natural gas, and natural gas liquid deposits throughout North America. As of a snapshot taken on July 31, 2022, the company held ownership stakes in over 850,000 gross acres. These significant land holdings are predominantly located in the United States, with key areas of operation in the San Juan Basin (spanning New Mexico and Colorado) and the Permian Basin (covering parts of West Texas and New Mexico). Established in 2012, TXO Partners' corporate headquarters are situated in Fort Worth, Texas.

Sector: Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas

Industry: Oil & Gas Exploration & Production

TXO Partners, L.P. logo

TXO Partners, L.P.

NYSE:TXOEnergy
+0.21%$14.30
AH$14.30+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$792.88M
Float36.19M
O/S55.45M
Inst Own24.2%
Div Yield9.86%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$792.88M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio-27.26
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership24.24%

based on 55.45M shares outstanding

SectorEnergy
IndustryOil & Gas Exploration & Production
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateJan 27, 2023
Shares Outstanding55.45M
Float36.19M
Company Overview

TXO Energy Partners, L.P. engages in the acquisition, development, optimization, and exploitation of conventional oil, natural gas, and natural gas liquid reserves in North America. As of July 31, 2022, it had working interest in the 850,009 gross acres located in the United States primarily in the San Juan Basin of New Mexico and Colorado, and the Permian Basin of West Texas and New Mexico.

The company was founded in 2012 and is based in Fort Worth, Texas.

Leadership

Brent W. Clum

Co-CEO, CFO & Director of TXO Partners GP, LLC

Gary D. Simpson

Co-CEO & Director of TXO Partners GP, LLC

Scott T. Agosta

Chief Accounting Officer of TXO Partners GP, LLC

Employees

201

Country

US

Sector

Energy

Website

txopartners.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusStrong Buy
Price Target (median, last 90d)
$21.00+46.9%
Low $20High $22
Ratings Distribution
BUY
2
HOLD
0
SELL
0
TOTAL2
Insider Trades
InsiderTypeShares
SIMPSON BOB R profile photoSIMPSON BOB RPurchase125.0K
SIMPSON BOB R profile photoSIMPSON BOB RPurchase25.0K
SIMPSON BOB R profile photoSIMPSON BOB RPurchase100.0K
SIMPSON BOB R profile photoSIMPSON BOB RPurchase50.0K
SIMPSON BOB R profile photoSIMPSON BOB RPurchase100.0K
SIMPSON BOB R profile photoSIMPSON BOB RPurchase63.3K
Shareholders
24.2%
Institutional
(54)
4.7%
Insiderⓘ
(8)
27.7%
5%+ Owners
(3)
43.4%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional24.2%
Insider4.7%
5%+ Beneficial27.7%
Unattributed (incl. retail)43.4%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 55.4M · as of 4 Aug 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$10.12$16.26
$14.30(68th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume115.48K
92.82K today vs 115.48K avg(-20%)

30d Avg

115.48K

60d Avg

140.16K

90d Avg

159.60K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
9.86%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$1.41
Latest
$0.4000
Aug 14, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...