Skip to main content
Signal8

UNIVERSAL CORP /VA/ (UVV)

Universal Corporation is a global agricultural enterprise specializing in the processing and supply of leaf tobacco and a diverse range of plant-based ingredients. Its activities are organized into two primary segments: Tobacco Operations and Ingredients Operations. Within its Tobacco Operations, the company manages the entire supply chain, encompassing the procurement, financing, processing, packing, storage, and distribution of leaf tobacco to global manufacturers of consumer tobacco products. This includes sourcing and selling flue-cured, burley, and oriental tobaccos predominantly for cigarette production, as well as dark air-cured tobaccos used in cigars, cigarillos, smokeless products, and pipe tobacco. Beyond raw material supply, Universal Corporation offers a suite of value-added services such as tobacco blending, comprehensive chemical and physical testing, custom cutting for manufacturers, the production of reconstituted leaf tobacco, and just-in-time inventory management. It also supports the electronic nicotine delivery systems market and provides smoke testing. Furthermore, its analytical capabilities extend to testing for crop protection agents and tobacco components in seeds, leaves, and final products like e-cigarette liquids and vapors, alongside detailed chemical compound analysis of finished tobacco products and their mainstream smoke. The Ingredients Operations segment leverages advanced manufacturing processes to create specialized vegetable and fruit-derived ingredients, botanical extracts, and flavorings, catering to both human and pet food industries. An additional aspect of its operations involves recycling waste generated from tobacco processing. Established in 1886, the company maintains its headquarters in Richmond, Virginia.

Sector: Wholesale-Farm Product Raw Materials

Industry: Tobacco

Universal Corporation logo

Universal Corporation

NYSE:UVVConsumer Defensive
-0.96%$39.29
AH Close$39.17-0.31%vs close
Mkt Cap$978.29M
Float24.35M
O/S24.9M
Inst Own80.9%
Div Yield8.40%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$978.29M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership80.95%

based on 24.90M shares outstanding

SectorConsumer Defensive
IndustryTobacco
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO Date-
Shares Outstanding24.90M
Float24.35M
Company Overview

Universal Corporation is a global agricultural enterprise specializing in the processing and supply of leaf tobacco and a diverse range of plant-based ingredients.

Its activities are organized into two primary segments: Tobacco Operations and Ingredients Operations. Within its Tobacco Operations, the company manages the entire supply chain, encompassing the procurement, financing, processing, packing, storage, and distribution of leaf tobacco to global manufacturers of consumer tobacco products. This includes sourcing and selling flue-cured, burley, and oriental tobaccos predominantly for cigarette production, as well as dark air-cured tobaccos used in cigars, cigarillos, smokeless products, and pipe tobacco. Beyond raw material supply, Universal Corporation offers a suite of value-added services such as tobacco blending, comprehensive chemical and physical testing, custom cutting for manufacturers, the production of reconstituted leaf tobacco, and just-in-time inventory management.

It also supports the electronic nicotine delivery systems market and provides smoke testing. Furthermore, its analytical capabilities extend to testing for crop protection agents and tobacco components in seeds, leaves, and final products like e-cigarette liquids and vapors, alongside detailed chemical compound analysis of finished tobacco products and their mainstream smoke. The Ingredients Operations segment leverages advanced manufacturing processes to create specialized vegetable and fruit-derived ingredients, botanical extracts, and flavorings, catering to both human and pet food industries. An additional aspect of its operations involves recycling waste generated from tobacco processing. Established in 1886, the company maintains its headquarters in Richmond, Virginia.

Leadership

Diana F. Cantor

Preston D. Wigner

Steven S. Diel

Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer

Preston Douglas Wigner

President, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman

Employees

11K+

Country

US

Sector

Consumer Defensive

Website

universalcorp.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusBuy
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
1
HOLD
0
SELL
0
TOTAL1
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Wigner Preston Douglas profile photoWigner Preston DouglasAutomatic Sell6.5K
Freeman Lennart R. profile photoFreeman Lennart R.Sale1.8K
Trojan Greg profile photoTrojan GregGrant/Award4.6K
Manolios Fotini Emanuel profile photoManolios Fotini EmanuelGrant/Award2.6K
Tullidge Thomas H Jr profile photoTullidge Thomas H JrGrant/Award2.6K
Schick Arthur J. Jr. profile photoSchick Arthur J. Jr.Grant/Award2.6K
Shareholders
80.9%
Institutional
(234)
2.5%
Insiderⓘ
(18)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
16.5%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional80.9%
Insider2.5%
Unattributed (incl. retail)16.5%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 24.9M · as of 3 Aug 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$38.11$59.38
$39.29(6th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume366.14K
421.97K today vs 366.14K avg(+15%)

30d Avg

366.14K

60d Avg

350.43K

90d Avg

345.31K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
8.40%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$3.30
Latest
$0.8300
Oct 9, 26
5Y Growth
+1.26%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...