Skip to main content
Signal8

Carnival Corp Ltd. (CCL)

Carnival Corporation & plc operates as a prominent global entity in the leisure travel sector. Its extensive fleet of vessels navigates to nearly 700 different ports globally, sailing under a diverse portfolio of acclaimed brands such as Carnival Cruise Line, Princess Cruises, Holland America Line, P&O Cruises (Australia), Seabourn, Costa Cruises, AIDA Cruises, P&O Cruises (UK), and Cunard. Beyond its core cruise operations, the company also provides port services and other related offerings. Its holdings include and it manages hotels, lodges, unique glass-domed railcars, and motor coaches. Customers primarily book their cruises through a network of travel agencies, tour operators, vacation planners, and direct online channels. The corporation maintains a broad international presence, with operations spanning the United States, Canada, continental Europe, the United Kingdom, Australia, New Zealand, Asia, and other global markets. It commands a significant fleet of 87 ships, collectively providing capacity for 223,000 passengers in lower berths. Carnival Corporation & plc was established in 1972 and has its headquarters situated in Miami, Florida.

Sector: Water Transportation

Industry: Travel Services

Carnival Corporation & plc logo

Carnival Corporation & plc

NYSE:CCLConsumer Cyclical
-3.60%$26.10
AH Close$26.10+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$35.1B
Float1.28B
O/S1.34B
Inst Own70.9%
Div Yield1.72%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$35.10B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership70.88%

based on 1.34B shares outstanding

SectorConsumer Cyclical
IndustryTravel Services
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO Date-
Shares Outstanding1.34B
Float1.28B
Company Overview

Carnival Corporation & plc operates as a prominent global entity in the leisure travel sector.

Its extensive fleet of vessels navigates to nearly 700 different ports globally, sailing under a diverse portfolio of acclaimed brands such as Carnival Cruise Line, Princess Cruises, Holland America Line, P&O Cruises (Australia), Seabourn, Costa Cruises, AIDA Cruises, P&O Cruises (UK), and Cunard. Beyond its core cruise operations, the company also provides port services and other related offerings.

Its holdings include and it manages hotels, lodges, unique glass-domed railcars, and motor coaches. Customers primarily book their cruises through a network of travel agencies, tour operators, vacation planners, and direct online channels. The corporation maintains a broad international presence, with operations spanning the United States, Canada, continental Europe, the United Kingdom, Australia, New Zealand, Asia, and other global markets.

It commands a significant fleet of 87 ships, collectively providing capacity for 223,000 passengers in lower berths. Carnival Corporation & plc was established in 1972 and has its headquarters situated in Miami, Florida.

Leadership

Jason Glen Cahilly

Chief Executive Officer, Dragon Group LLC

Josh Weinstein

Chief Executive Officer, Carnival Corporation & plc

Laura Weil

Founder and Managing Partner, Village Lane Advisory LLC; Chair

Micky Arison

Chair of the Board of Directors, Carnival Corporation & plc

Employees

160K+

Country

US

Sector

Consumer Cyclical

Website

carnivalcorp.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusBuy
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
28
HOLD
17
SELL
2
TOTAL47
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
ARISON MICKY MEIR profile photoARISON MICKY MEIRWithholding/Transfer248.0K
ARISON MICKY MEIR profile photoARISON MICKY MEIRWithholding/Transfer91.0K
deynes bettina alejandra profile photodeynes bettina alejandraSale43.1K
SUBOTNICK STUART profile photoSUBOTNICK STUARTSale0.213
SUBOTNICK STUART profile photoSUBOTNICK STUARTAutomatic Sell616
WEIL LAURA A profile photoWEIL LAURA AAutomatic Sell616
Shareholders
70.9%
Institutional
(1058)
0.2%
Insiderⓘ
(15)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
29.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional70.9%
Insider0.2%
Unattributed (incl. retail)29.0%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 1.3B · as of 22 Sep 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$21.45$34.03
$26.10(37th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume23.77M
17.35M today vs 23.77M avg(-27%)

30d Avg

23.77M

60d Avg

23.10M

90d Avg

21.23M

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
1.72%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$0.45
Latest
$0.1500
Nov 6, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...