Skip to main content
Signal8

DILLARD'S, INC. (DDS)

Dillard's, Inc. functions as a prominent department store chain with locations primarily throughout the southeastern, southwestern, and midwestern regions of the United States. Their retail outlets offer a broad spectrum of products, encompassing fashion apparel for men, women, and children, in addition to accessories, beauty products, household goods, and various other consumer items. As of January 29, 2022, the corporation operated 280 Dillard's stores, including 30 dedicated clearance centers, complemented by its e-commerce platform at dillards.com. Interestingly, the company also engages in general contracting construction services. This enterprise, headquartered in Little Rock, Arkansas, was founded in 1938.

Sector: Retail-Department Stores

Industry: Department Stores

Dillard's, Inc. logo

Dillard's, Inc.

TXSE:DDSConsumer Cyclical
-3.33%$695.68
AH Close$695.68+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$10.87B
Float3.22M
O/S15.62M
Inst Own53.5%
Div Yield4.48%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$10.87B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership53.52%

based on 15.62M shares outstanding

SectorConsumer Cyclical
IndustryDepartment Stores
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO Date-
Shares Outstanding15.62M
Float3.22M
Company Overview

Dillard's, Inc. functions as a prominent department store chain with locations primarily throughout the southeastern, southwestern, and midwestern regions of the United States. Their retail outlets offer a broad spectrum of products, encompassing fashion apparel for men, women, and children, in addition to accessories, beauty products, household goods, and various other consumer items. As of January 29, 2022, the corporation operated 280 Dillard's stores, including 30 dedicated clearance centers, complemented by its e-commerce platform at dillards.com. Interestingly, the company also engages in general contracting construction services. This enterprise, headquartered in Little Rock, Arkansas, was founded in 1938.

Leadership

J.C. Watts, Jr.

James I. Freeman

Reynie Rutledge

Rob C. Holmes

Employees

29K+

Country

US

Sector

Consumer Cyclical

Website

investor.dillards.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusHold
Price Target (median, last 90d)
$468.00-32.7%
Low $468High $468
Ratings Distribution
BUY
2
HOLD
6
SELL
5
TOTAL13
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
DILLARD WILLIAM T II profile photoDILLARD WILLIAM T IIWithholding/Transfer50.0K
Johnson Chris B. profile photoJohnson Chris B.Withholding/Transfer100
Johnson Chris B. profile photoJohnson Chris B.Grant/Award12
BOLIN TOM W profile photoBOLIN TOM WGrant/Award12
LITCHFORD MIKE profile photoLITCHFORD MIKEGrant/Award14
DILLARD MIKE profile photoDILLARD MIKEGrant/Award12
Shareholders
53.5%
Institutional
(318)
21.7%
Insiderⓘ
(23)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
24.7%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional53.5%
Insider21.7%
Unattributed (incl. retail)24.7%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 15.6M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$503.06$741.98
$695.68(81st percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume155.82K
95.51K today vs 155.82K avg(-39%)

30d Avg

155.82K

60d Avg

168.74K

90d Avg

164.10K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
4.48%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$31.20
Latest
$0.3000
Sep 30, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...