Skip to main content
Signal8

ClearBridge Energy Midstream Opportunity Fund Inc. (EMO)

The ClearBridge Energy MLP Opportunity Fund Inc. is a U.S.-domiciled, closed-end equity mutual fund, established on April 5, 2011. It operates under the primary management of Legg Mason Partners Fund Advisor, LLC, with ClearBridge Investments, LLC serving as co-manager. The fund directs its investments towards the public equity markets of the United States, concentrating on the energy sector. Its core strategy involves acquiring equity securities of Master Limited Partnerships (MLPs) that operate within the infrastructure of crude oil, natural gas liquids, and refined products. To build its portfolio, the fund prioritizes companies exhibiting long-lasting assets, consistent cash flow generation, and limited direct exposure to commodity price volatility.

Industry: Asset Management

ClearBridge Energy Midstream Opportunity Fund Inc logo

ClearBridge Energy Midstream Opportunity Fund Inc

NYSE:EMOFinancial Services
+0.56%$51.72
AH Close$51.72+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$1.04B
Float19.99M
O/S20.01M
Inst Own26.9%
Div Yield8.55%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$1.04B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership26.87%

based on 20.01M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateJun 14, 2011
Shares Outstanding20.01M
Float19.99M
Company Overview

The ClearBridge Energy MLP Opportunity Fund Inc. is a U.S.-domiciled, closed-end equity mutual fund, established on April 5, 2011.

It operates under the primary management of Legg Mason Partners Fund Advisor, LLC, with ClearBridge Investments, LLC serving as co-manager. The fund directs its investments towards the public equity markets of the United States, concentrating on the energy sector.

Its core strategy involves acquiring equity securities of Master Limited Partnerships (MLPs) that operate within the infrastructure of crude oil, natural gas liquids, and refined products. To build its portfolio, the fund prioritizes companies exhibiting long-lasting assets, consistent cash flow generation, and limited direct exposure to commodity price volatility.

Leadership

Anthony Grillo

Director

Christopher Berarducci

Treasurer and Principal Financial Officer

Fred Jensen

Chief Compliance Officer

Jane E. Trust, CFA*

Director, President and Chief Executive Officer

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

individualinvestor.myleggmason.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusHold
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
0
HOLD
2
SELL
0
TOTAL2
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Corebridge Financial, Inc. profile photoCorebridge Financial, Inc.Other134.3K
Corebridge Financial, Inc. profile photoCorebridge Financial, Inc.Other5.49M
Agdern Robert D profile photoAgdern Robert DPurchase385
Corebridge Financial, Inc. profile photoCorebridge Financial, Inc.Other125.7K
Corebridge Financial, Inc. profile photoCorebridge Financial, Inc.Other559.6K
GRILLO ANTHONY profile photoGRILLO ANTHONYPurchase250
Shareholders
26.9%
Institutional
(120)
0.2%
Insiderⓘ
(4)
0.8%
5%+ Owners
(1)
72.1%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional26.9%
Insider0.2%
5%+ Beneficial0.8%
Unattributed (incl. retail)72.1%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 20.0M · date not recorded · SEC EDGAR
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$41.54$56.33
$51.72(69th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume39.41K
18.29K today vs 39.41K avg(-54%)

30d Avg

39.41K

60d Avg

40.37K

90d Avg

38.57K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
8.55%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$4.42
Latest
$0.4100
Nov 20, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...