Skip to main content
Signal8

PIMCO CALIFORNIA MUNICIPAL INCOME FUND (PCQ)

The PIMCO California Municipal Income Fund, structured as a closed-end mutual fund primarily focused on fixed-income investments, operates under the management of Allianz Global Investors Fund Management LLC. Pacific Investment Management Company LLC also shares in the fund's co-management duties. Its investment strategy targets fixed-income securities within the United States market. Although its portfolio largely comprises municipal bonds, it also aims to invest in the equity of companies spanning diverse sectors. This fund commenced operations on June 29, 2001, and is based in New York.

Industry: Asset Management - Income

PIMCO California Municipal Income Fund logo

PIMCO California Municipal Income Fund

NYSE:PCQFinancial Services
-0.13%$7.91
AH Close$7.91+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$150.14M
Float18.98M
O/S18.98M
Inst Own98.6%
Div Yield5.46%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$150.14M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership98.64%

based on 18.98M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management - Income
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateJun 27, 2001
Shares Outstanding18.98M
Float18.98M
Company Overview

The PIMCO California Municipal Income Fund, structured as a closed-end mutual fund primarily focused on fixed-income investments, operates under the management of Allianz Global Investors Fund Management LLC. Pacific Investment Management Company LLC also shares in the fund's co-management duties.

Its investment strategy targets fixed-income securities within the United States market. Although its portfolio largely comprises municipal bonds, it also aims to invest in the equity of companies spanning diverse sectors. This fund commenced operations on June 29, 2001, and is based in New York.

Leadership

Alan Rappaport

Trustee

Alyssa M. Creighton

Vice President

Bijal Y. Parikh

Treasurer

Brandon T. Evans

Deputy Treasurer

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

pimco.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ profile photoBANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/Sale100
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ profile photoBANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/Sale100
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ profile photoBANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/Purchase2.0K
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ profile photoBANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/Sale100
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ profile photoBANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/Sale100
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ profile photoBANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/Sale500
Shareholders
98.6%
Institutional
(81)
0.1%
Insiderⓘ
(1)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
1.3%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional98.6%
Insider0.1%
Unattributed (incl. retail)1.3%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 19.0M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$7.57$9.19
$7.91(21st percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume313.80K
91.62K today vs 313.80K avg(-71%)

30d Avg

313.80K

60d Avg

247.76K

90d Avg

209.99K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
5.46%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$0.43
Latest
$0.0360
Oct 13, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...