Skip to main content
Signal8

FRANKLIN MUNICIPAL OPPORTUNITIES TRUST (PMO)

Putnam Municipal Opportunities Trust is a closed ended fixed income mutual fund launched and managed by Putnam Investment Management, LLC. The fund is co-managed by Putnam Investments Limited. It invests in fixed income markets of United States. The fund invests in companies operating across healthcare, utilities, transportation, water and sewer, and housing sectors. Putnam Municipal Opportunities Trust was formed in 1993 and is domiciled in United States.

Industry: Asset Management

Putnam Municipal Opportunities Trust logo

Putnam Municipal Opportunities Trust

NYSE:PMOFinancial Services
-1.51%$9.76
AH Close$9.76+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$267.42M
Float27.4M
O/S27.4M
Inst Own32.4%
Div Yield5.48%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$267.42M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership32.44%

based on 27.40M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateMay 24, 1993
Shares Outstanding27.40M
Float27.40M
Company Overview

The Putnam Municipal Opportunities Trust functions as a closed-end mutual fund dedicated to fixed-income investments.

It was initially established and is primarily overseen by Putnam Investment Management, LLC, with additional co-management responsibilities held by Putnam Investments Limited. This trust strategically invests in the fixed income markets across the United States, targeting companies within a range of essential sectors including healthcare, utilities, transportation, water and sewer infrastructure, and housing. The fund was established in 1993 and is domiciled in the United States.

Leadership

Carol L. Colman, CFA

President, Colman Consulting Company

Christopher Berarducci

Treasurer and Principal Financial Officer

Eileen A. Kamerick

Chief Executive Officer, The Governance Partners, LLC

Fred Jensen

Chief Compliance Officer

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

putnam.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ profile photoBANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/Purchase50
BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ profile photoBANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/Sale50
Pillai Marie profile photoPillai MariePurchase0.656
Shareholders
32.4%
Institutional
(87)
0.0%
Insiderⓘ
(1)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
67.6%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional32.4%
Insider0.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)67.6%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 27.4M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$8.87$10.87
$9.76(45th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume178.14K
96.70K today vs 178.14K avg(-46%)

30d Avg

178.14K

60d Avg

131.53K

90d Avg

107.40K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
5.48%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$0.54
Latest
$0.0520
Nov 20, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...