Talos Energy Inc. (TALO) Insider Trading
Directors, officers and holders of more than 10% of TALO report their trades in its stock on SEC Form 4, within two business days. Each row below is one Form 4 transaction line. The one-letter code says what kind of transaction it was: only P (purchase) and S (sale) are open-market or private trades; awards, option exercises, tax withholding and gifts carry other codes.
Recent Form 4 transactions
The 50 most recent of 130 transactions on file: 0 with code P, 20 with code S and 30 with other codes.
| Date | Insider | Title | Code | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 28, 2026 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% Owner | S Sale | 1,200,000 | $18.33 | $21,992,040 |
| Oct 28, 2026 | Goodfellow Paul R A | See Remarks | F Tax Payment | 34,939 | $18.19 | $635,540 |
| Oct 27, 2026 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% Owner | S Sale | 308,586 | $18.50 | $5,709,520 |
| Oct 26, 2026 | Goodfellow Paul R A | See Remarks | M Exercise | 88,790 | Not measured | Not measured |
| Oct 26, 2026 | Goodfellow Paul R A | See Remarks | M Exercise | 88,790 | Not measured | Not measured |
| Oct 23, 2026 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% Owner | S Sale | 2,500,000 | $18.33 | $45,823,500 |
| Oct 19, 2026 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% Owner | S Sale | 2,141,590 | $18.01 | $38,562,754 |
| Oct 16, 2026 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% Owner | S Sale | 2,700,000 | $17.19 | $46,422,990 |
| Oct 15, 2026 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% Owner | S Sale | 52,000 | $17.01 | $884,551 |
| Oct 14, 2026 | Faulkenberry Barbara J | Director | A Award | 4,624 | Not measured | Not measured |
| Oct 14, 2026 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% Owner | S Sale | 265,446 | $17.30 | $4,592,667 |
| Oct 13, 2026 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% Owner | S Sale | 2,700,000 | $17.51 | $47,277,270 |
| Oct 12, 2026 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% Owner | S Sale | 2,200,000 | $17.25 | $37,953,740 |
| Oct 9, 2026 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% Owner | S Sale | 1,730,000 | $17.08 | $29,545,113 |
| Oct 8, 2026 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% Owner | S Sale | 2,310,000 | $17.03 | $39,341,610 |
| Oct 6, 2026 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% Owner | S Sale | 480,000 | $16.96 | $8,140,608 |
| Oct 1, 2026 | Langin William R. | See Remarks | F Tax Payment | 2,146 | $16.64 | $35,709 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Babcock Gregory | See Remarks | F Tax Payment | 682 | $17.01 | $11,601 |
| Sep 18, 2026 | Dailey Zachary B. | See Remarks | F Tax Payment | 3,811 | $17.01 | $64,825 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% Owner | S Sale | 1,311,000 | $18.52 | $24,276,705 |
| Sep 15, 2026 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% Owner | S Sale | 70,000 | $18.61 | $1,302,917 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | Babcock Gregory | See Remarks | F Tax Payment | 4,293 | $17.51 | $75,170 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | Moss William S. III | See Remarks | F Tax Payment | 5,208 | $17.51 | $91,192 |
| Sep 9, 2026 | Spath John B. | See Remarks | F Tax Payment | 5,552 | $17.51 | $97,216 |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Moss William S. III | See Remarks | S Sale | 120,000 | $17.32 | $2,078,400 |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Babcock Gregory | See Remarks | F Tax Payment | 438 | $13.47 | $5,900 |
| May 20, 2026 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% Owner | S Sale | 339,568 | $16.80 | $5,703,792 |
| May 19, 2026 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% Owner | S Sale | 150,000 | $16.38 | $2,457,015 |
| May 18, 2026 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% Owner | S Sale | 284,000 | $16.38 | $4,651,721 |
| Mar 27, 2026 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% Owner | S Sale | 1,352,000 | $16.68 | $22,551,630 |
| Mar 26, 2026 | Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | 10% Owner | S Sale | 960,000 | $16.65 | $15,988,320 |
| Mar 10, 2026 | Szabo Shandell | Director | M Exercise | 17,759 | Not measured | Not measured |
| Mar 10, 2026 | GOLDMAN NEAL P | Director | M Exercise | 25,528 | Not measured | Not measured |
| Mar 10, 2026 | SLEDGE CHARLES M | Director | D Disposition | 7,104 | $12.94 | $91,926 |
| Mar 10, 2026 | SLEDGE CHARLES M | Director | M Exercise | 17,759 | Not measured | Not measured |
| Mar 10, 2026 | GOLDMAN NEAL P | Director | D Disposition | 10,211 | $12.94 | $132,130 |
| Mar 10, 2026 | SLEDGE CHARLES M | Director | M Exercise | 17,759 | Not measured | Not measured |
| Mar 10, 2026 | Szabo Shandell | Director | D Disposition | 7,104 | $12.94 | $91,926 |
| Mar 10, 2026 | Szabo Shandell | Director | M Exercise | 17,759 | Not measured | Not measured |
| Mar 10, 2026 | Sherrill Richard | Director | D Disposition | 7,104 | $12.94 | $91,926 |
| Mar 10, 2026 | JUNEAU JOHN B | Director | M Exercise | 17,759 | Not measured | Not measured |
| Mar 10, 2026 | Babcock Gregory | See Remarks | F Tax Payment | 4,368 | $12.94 | $56,522 |
| Mar 10, 2026 | Moss William S. III | See Remarks | F Tax Payment | 13,103 | $12.94 | $169,553 |
| Mar 10, 2026 | Spath John B. | See Remarks | F Tax Payment | 13,102 | $12.94 | $169,540 |
| Mar 10, 2026 | JUNEAU JOHN B | Director | M Exercise | 17,759 | Not measured | Not measured |
| Mar 10, 2026 | Sherrill Richard | Director | M Exercise | 17,759 | Not measured | Not measured |
| Mar 10, 2026 | Goodfellow Paul R A | See Remarks | F Tax Payment | 44,403 | $12.94 | $574,575 |
| Mar 10, 2026 | GOLDMAN NEAL P | Director | M Exercise | 25,528 | Not measured | Not measured |
| Mar 10, 2026 | Sherrill Richard | Director | M Exercise | 17,759 | Not measured | Not measured |
| Mar 5, 2026 | Moss William S. III | See Remarks | A Award | 56,074 | Not measured | Not measured |
The full Form 4 history is on the TALO company page (Insider Trades card, View all).
Questions about this data
Which insider transactions are open-market trades?
Code P (open market or private purchase) and code S (open market or private sale). Code F is shares withheld to pay tax on vesting stock, A is an award from the company, M and X are option exercises and G is a gift. None of those is the insider choosing to buy or sell in the market.
How quickly are insider trades reported?
A Form 4 is due before the end of the second business day after the trade. The date shown is the transaction date from the form.
Who has to file Form 4?
Officers, directors and beneficial owners of more than 10% of a class of the company’s registered equity, under Section 16 of the Securities Exchange Act.
Look up any code in the Form 4 transaction code reference, or read Form 4 codes explained.