Skip to main content
Signal8

Cboe Global Markets, Inc. (CBOE)

Cboe Global Markets, Inc. functions as a global operator of various financial exchanges, primarily renowned for its options trading platforms, all managed through its numerous subsidiaries. The company organizes its expansive business activities into five distinct segments. The Options segment specializes in the trading of listed market indices. Its North American Equities division facilitates transactions for listed stocks in the United States and Canada, also offering services for exchange-traded products (ETPs), encompassing both trading and listing. The Futures segment is dedicated to futures trading. The Europe and Asia Pacific division delivers a broad range of services, including transactions for pan-European listed equities and derivatives, ETPs, exchange-traded commodities, and international depository receipts, along with ETP listing and clearing provisions. Finally, the Global FX segment serves institutional foreign exchange trading and non-deliverable forward FX transactions. Cboe Global Markets has established important strategic partnerships with key players such as S&P Dow Jones Indices, LLC; FTSE International Limited; Frank Russell Company; MSCI Inc.; and DJI Opco, LLC. The company, which originated in Chicago, Illinois, in 1973, previously operated as CBOE Holdings, Inc. until its rebranding in October 2017.

Sector: Security & Commodity Brokers, Dealers, Exchanges & Services

Industry: Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges

Cboe Global Markets, Inc. logo

Cboe Global Markets, Inc.

CBOE:CBOEFinancial Services
-1.52%$335.25
AH Close$335.25+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$35.01B
Float104.43M
O/S104.43M
Inst Own88.0%
SI2.9%
Div Yield0.90%
Dilution
Cboe Global Markets, Inc. logoCBOE:CBOE$335.25-1.52%
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$35.01B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership87.99%

based on 104.43M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryFinancial - Data & Stock Exchanges
ExchangeCBOE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateJun 15, 2010
Shares Outstanding104.43M
Float104.43M
Company Overview

Cboe Global Markets, Inc. functions as a global operator of various financial exchanges, primarily renowned for its options trading platforms, all managed through its numerous subsidiaries.

The company organizes its expansive business activities into five distinct segments. The Options segment specializes in the trading of listed market indices.

Its North American Equities division facilitates transactions for listed stocks in the United States and Canada, also offering services for exchange-traded products (ETPs), encompassing both trading and listing. The Futures segment is dedicated to futures trading. The Europe and Asia Pacific division delivers a broad range of services, including transactions for pan-European listed equities and derivatives, ETPs, exchange-traded commodities, and international depository receipts, along with ETP listing and clearing provisions. Finally, the Global FX segment serves institutional foreign exchange trading and non-deliverable forward FX transactions. Cboe Global Markets has established important strategic partnerships with key players such as S&P Dow Jones Indices, LLC; FTSE International Limited; Frank Russell Company; MSCI Inc.; and DJI Opco, LLC.

The company, which originated in Chicago, Illinois, in 1973, previously operated as CBOE Holdings, Inc. until its rebranding in October 2017.

Leadership

Christopher A. Isaacson

Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer

Craig S. Donohue

CEO and President; Chief Executive Officer and President

Jill M. Griebenow

Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer

Patrick Sexton

Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary

Employees

2K+

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

cboe.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusBuy
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
15
HOLD
12
SELL
4
TOTAL31
Insider Trades
InsiderTypeShares
Tomczyk Fredric J profile photoTomczyk Fredric JAutomatic Sell14.8K
Tomczyk Fredric J profile photoTomczyk Fredric JOption Exercise14.8K
Tomczyk Fredric J profile photoTomczyk Fredric JOption Exercise14.8K
Fischer Heidi profile photoFischer HeidiGrant/Award1.1K
Duinstra Boudewijn profile photoDuinstra BoudewijnGrant/Award1.1K
Duinstra Boudewijn profile photoDuinstra BoudewijnGrant/Award1.3K
Shareholders
88.0%
Institutional
(1003)
0.3%
Insiderⓘ
(24)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
11.8%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional88.0%
Insider0.3%
Unattributed (incl. retail)11.8%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 104.4M · as of 24 Jul 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$227.15$371.18
$335.25(75th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume1.36M
1.30M today vs 1.36M avg(-5%)

30d Avg

1.36M

60d Avg

1.21M

90d Avg

1.14M

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
0.90%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$3.02
Latest
$0.8600
Nov 30, 26
5Y Growth
+11.66%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...