Skip to main content
Signal8

ALICO, INC. (ALCO)

Alico, Inc., along with its affiliated entities, functions as a prominent agribusiness and land management enterprise primarily within the United States. The company's operations are strategically divided into two core segments: Alico Citrus, and Land Management and Other Operations. The Alico Citrus division is dedicated to the cultivation of citrus trees, supplying fruit for both the fresh produce market and various processed citrus products. Meanwhile, the Land Management and Other Operations segment is responsible for the ownership and oversight of extensive land holdings in Collier, Glades, and Hendry Counties. This segment also generates income by leasing its properties for diverse purposes, including recreational activities, livestock grazing, conservation efforts, and mining ventures. As of September 30, 2021, Alico controlled a substantial portfolio of 83,000 acres situated across eight Florida counties: Charlotte, Collier, DeSoto, Glades, Hardee, Hendry, Highlands, and Polk. The company was established in 1960 and its corporate headquarters are located in Fort Myers, Florida.

Sector: Lessors of Real Property, NEC

Industry: Agricultural Farm Products

Alico, Inc. logo

Alico, Inc.

NASDAQ:ALCOConsumer Defensive
+0.24%$37.17
AH Close$37.17+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$275.75M
Float5.56M
O/S7.42M
Inst Own60.0%
SI3.3%
Div Yield0.54%
Dilution
Alico, Inc. logoNASDAQ:ALCO$37.17+0.24%
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$275.75M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership59.97%

based on 7.42M shares outstanding

SectorConsumer Defensive
IndustryAgricultural Farm Products
ExchangeNASDAQ
CountryUSUS
IPO Date-
Shares Outstanding7.42M
Float5.56M
Company Overview

Alico, Inc., along with its affiliated entities, functions as a prominent agribusiness and land management enterprise primarily within the United States.

The company's operations are strategically divided into two core segments: Alico Citrus, and Land Management and Other Operations. The Alico Citrus division is dedicated to the cultivation of citrus trees, supplying fruit for both the fresh produce market and various processed citrus products. Meanwhile, the Land Management and Other Operations segment is responsible for the ownership and oversight of extensive land holdings in Collier, Glades, and Hendry Counties. This segment also generates income by leasing its properties for diverse purposes, including recreational activities, livestock grazing, conservation efforts, and mining ventures. As of September 30, 2021, Alico controlled a substantial portfolio of 83,000 acres situated across eight Florida counties: Charlotte, Collier, DeSoto, Glades, Hardee, Hendry, Highlands, and Polk.

The company was established in 1960 and its corporate headquarters are located in Fort Myers, Florida.

Leadership

Adam H. Putnam

Chairman

Bradley Heine

Chief Financial Officer & Accounting Officer

Eric Speron

Director Nominee

George R. Brokaw

Director

Employees

199

Country

US

Sector

Consumer Defensive

Website

alicoinc.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusBuy
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
3
HOLD
0
SELL
0
TOTAL3
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Kiernan John E profile photoKiernan John EOption Exercise500
SPERON ERIC H. profile photoSPERON ERIC H.Grant/Award490
Purse Toby K profile photoPurse Toby KGrant/Award555
English Katherine profile photoEnglish KatherineGrant/Award523
Putnam Adam profile photoPutnam AdamGrant/Award849
Kiernan John E profile photoKiernan John EOption Exercise500
Shareholders
60.0%
Institutional
(110)
6.1%
Insiderⓘ
(10)
10.2%
5%+ Owners
(2)
of which 3.6% rests on schedules older than 24 months (1 holder)
23.7%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional60.0%
Insider6.1%
5%+ Beneficial10.2%
Unattributed (incl. retail)23.7%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 7.4M · as of 5 Aug 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$31.32$45.01
$37.17(43rd percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume23.54K
23.90K today vs 23.54K avg(+2%)

30d Avg

23.54K

60d Avg

22.26K

90d Avg

21.65K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
0.54%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$0.20
Latest
$0.0500
Oct 2, 26
5Y Growth
-31.84%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...