Skip to main content
Signal8

Columbia Financial, Inc. (CLBK)

Columbia Financial, Inc. operates as a bank holding company, delivering a comprehensive array of financial solutions to both corporate clients and individual consumers, primarily within the United States. Its deposit offerings encompass various options, including non-interest-bearing checking accounts for businesses and individuals, interest-bearing checking and municipal accounts, savings and club accounts, money market accounts, and certificates of deposit. The company's extensive lending portfolio features financing for multifamily and commercial properties, business operations, residential homes (one-to-four family), construction projects, and home equity. Additionally, it extends consumer loans for purposes such as automobiles and personal use, alongside unsecured credit lines and overdraft protection. Beyond traditional banking, Columbia Financial also provides title insurance, wealth management services, and sophisticated cash management tools like remote deposit, lockbox services, and sweep accounts. Established in 1927 and headquartered in Fair Lawn, New Jersey, the firm maintained a significant physical presence as of December 31, 2021, with 62 full-service banking locations spread across 12 New Jersey counties, complemented by two additional branches in Freehold, New Jersey. Columbia Financial, Inc. operates as a subsidiary under the umbrella of Columbia Bank MHC.

Sector: Savings Institution, Federally Chartered

Industry: Banks - Regional

Columbia Financial, Inc. logo

Columbia Financial, Inc.

NASDAQ:CLBKFinancial Services
-0.09%$10.85
AH Close$10.85+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$2.92B
Float67.01M
O/S269.55M
Inst Own0.3%
SI32.8%
Div Yield0.46%
Dilution
Columbia Financial, Inc. logoNASDAQ:CLBK$10.85-0.09%
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$2.92B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership0.26%

based on 269.55M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryBanks - Regional
ExchangeNASDAQ
CountryUSUS
IPO DateApr 23, 2018
Shares Outstanding269.55M
Float67.01M
Company Overview

Columbia Financial, Inc. operates as a bank holding company, delivering a comprehensive array of financial solutions to both corporate clients and individual consumers, primarily within the United States.

Its deposit offerings encompass various options, including non-interest-bearing checking accounts for businesses and individuals, interest-bearing checking and municipal accounts, savings and club accounts, money market accounts, and certificates of deposit.

The company's extensive lending portfolio features financing for multifamily and commercial properties, business operations, residential homes (one-to-four family), construction projects, and home equity.

Additionally, it extends consumer loans for purposes such as automobiles and personal use, alongside unsecured credit lines and overdraft protection. Beyond traditional banking, Columbia Financial also provides title insurance, wealth management services, and sophisticated cash management tools like remote deposit, lockbox services, and sweep accounts. Established in 1927 and headquartered in Fair Lawn, New Jersey, the firm maintained a significant physical presence as of December 31, 2021, with 62 full-service banking locations spread across 12 New Jersey counties, complemented by two additional branches in Freehold, New Jersey. Columbia Financial, Inc. operates as a subsidiary under the umbrella of Columbia Bank MHC.

Leadership

Dennis E. Gibney

First Senior EVP, Chief Banking Officer & Director

Allyson Katz Schlesinger

Senior Executive Vice President & Head of Consumer Banking

John Klimowich

Senior Executive Vice President & Chief Risk Officer

Oliver Edward Lewis Jr.

Senior EVP and Head of Commercial Banking

Independent: 9 of 9 listed

Employees

773

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

columbiabankonline.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusHold
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
0
HOLD
2
SELL
0
TOTAL2
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Klimowich John profile photoKlimowich JohnGrant/Award64.163
Kemly Thomas J. profile photoKemly Thomas J.Grant/Award174.104
Kemly Thomas J. profile photoKemly Thomas J.Grant/Award162.813
Holland Noel R. profile photoHolland Noel R.Grant/Award14.936
Klimowich John profile photoKlimowich JohnGrant/Award60.002
Kemly Thomas J. profile photoKemly Thomas J.Grant/Award160.422
Shareholders
0.3%
Institutional
(29)
1.1%
Insiderⓘ
(17)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
98.6%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional0.3%
Insider1.1%
Unattributed (incl. retail)98.6%
Sources: 13F, Form 4O/S: 269.5M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$6.21$12.00
$10.85(80th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume3.31M
2.15M today vs 3.31M avg(-35%)

30d Avg

3.31M

60d Avg

3.93M

90d Avg

4.31M

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
0.46%
Annual (LTM)
$0.05
Latest
$0.0500
Aug 12, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...