Skip to main content
Signal8

Calamos Long/Short Equity & Dynamic Income Trust (CPZ)

Calamos Long/Short Equity & Dynamic Income Trust operates as a diversified, closed-end investment management entity focused on generating steady income and achieving judicious capital appreciation. It accomplishes these goals by deploying a proven global strategy of investing in both long and short equities, thereby offering hedged market exposure. Established on September 21, 2017, the trust's main office is situated in Naperville, Illinois.

Industry: Asset Management

Calamos Long/Short Equity & Dynamic Income Term Trust logo

Calamos Long/Short Equity & Dynamic Income Term Trust

NASDAQ:CPZFinancial Services
-2.07%$12.28
AH Close$12.28+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$241.08M
Float19.55M
O/S19.63M
Inst Own30.1%
Div Yield13.68%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$241.08M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership30.15%

based on 19.63M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management
ExchangeNASDAQ
CountryUSUS
IPO DateNov 26, 2019
Shares Outstanding19.63M
Float19.55M
Company Overview

Calamos Long/Short Equity & Dynamic Income Trust operates as a diversified, closed-end investment management entity focused on generating steady income and achieving judicious capital appreciation.

It accomplishes these goals by deploying a proven global strategy of investing in both long and short equities, thereby offering hedged market exposure. Established on September 21, 2017, the trust's main office is situated in Naperville, Illinois.

Leadership

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

calamos.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
CALAMOS JOHN P SR profile photoCALAMOS JOHN P SRSale1.2K
CALAMOS JOHN P SR profile photoCALAMOS JOHN P SRSale3.7K
CALAMOS JOHN P SR profile photoCALAMOS JOHN P SRSale750
CALAMOS JOHN P SR profile photoCALAMOS JOHN P SRSale350
CALAMOS JOHN P SR profile photoCALAMOS JOHN P SRSale800
CALAMOS JOHN P SR profile photoCALAMOS JOHN P SRSale2.1K
Shareholders
30.1%
Institutional
(58)
0.0%
Insiderⓘ
(1)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
69.8%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional30.1%
Insider0.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)69.8%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 19.6M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$12.27$15.80
$12.28(0th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume77.56K
155.52K today vs 77.56K avg(+101%)

30d Avg

77.56K

60d Avg

69.50K

90d Avg

67.72K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
13.68%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$1.68
Latest
$0.1400
Oct 14, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...