Skip to main content
Signal8

DIVERSIFIED HEALTHCARE TRUST (DHC)

Diversified Healthcare Trust (DHC) operates as a real estate investment trust (REIT) specializing in healthcare properties. Its extensive portfolio comprises medical office buildings, life science facilities, senior living communities, and wellness centers located across the United States. DHC's management is provided by an operating subsidiary of The RMR Group Inc., an alternative asset management company headquartered in Newton, Massachusetts.

Sector: Real Estate Investment Trusts

Industry: REIT - Healthcare Facilities

Diversified Healthcare Trust logo

Diversified Healthcare Trust

NASDAQ:DHCReal Estate
-0.13%$7.86
AH Close$7.86+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$1.9B
Float217.5M
O/S242.13M
Inst Own85.0%
Div Yield0.64%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$1.90B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership84.97%

based on 242.13M shares outstanding

SectorReal Estate
IndustryREIT - Healthcare Facilities
ExchangeNASDAQ
CountryUSUS
IPO DateFeb 23, 2000
Shares Outstanding242.13M
Float217.50M
Company Overview

Diversified Healthcare Trust (DHC) operates as a real estate investment trust (REIT) specializing in healthcare properties.

Its extensive portfolio comprises medical office buildings, life science facilities, senior living communities, and wellness centers located across the United States. DHC's management is provided by an operating subsidiary of The RMR Group Inc., an alternative asset management company headquartered in Newton, Massachusetts.

Leadership

Adam Portnoy

Managing Trustee

Christopher J. Bilotto

President, Chief Executive Officer & Managing Trustee

Matthew C. Brown

Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer

Adam David Portnoy

Managing Chair of the Board

Employees

600

Country

US

Sector

Real Estate

Website

dhcreit.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusHold
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
4
HOLD
11
SELL
3
TOTAL18
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Brown Matthew C. profile photoBrown Matthew C.Automatic Sell9.7K
Shareholders
85.0%
Institutional
(240)
0.6%
Insiderⓘ
(8)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
14.4%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional85.0%
Insider0.6%
Unattributed (incl. retail)14.4%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 242.1M · as of 31 Jul 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$3.92$9.66
$7.86(69th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume1.84M
1.42M today vs 1.84M avg(-23%)

30d Avg

1.84M

60d Avg

1.87M

90d Avg

1.84M

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
0.64%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$0.05
Latest
$0.0100
Oct 19, 26
5Y Growth
+4.56%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...