Skip to main content
Signal8

FIRST COMMUNITY BANKSHARES INC /VA/ (FCBC)

First Community Bankshares, Inc. operates as a financial holding company, primarily through its subsidiary, First Community Bank. This institution offers a broad spectrum of banking and financial services. Its offerings include a variety of deposit accounts such as checking, savings, and money market accounts, along with certificates of deposit and individual retirement arrangements. The bank also provides lending solutions, encompassing commercial, consumer, and real estate mortgage loans, in addition to lines of credit. Customers benefit from various credit, debit, and ATM card services. Furthermore, the company delivers both corporate and personal trust services. Beyond conventional banking, First Community Bankshares specializes in wealth management, which includes trust administration, estate planning, and investment advisory services. Dedicated investment management services are also provided. The company serves a diverse clientele, ranging from individual consumers to businesses operating in numerous sectors. These industries include education, government, healthcare, coal mining and natural gas extraction, retail, construction, manufacturing, tourism, and transportation. As of December 31, 2021, the company maintained an extensive network of 49 branches. This footprint included 17 locations in West Virginia, 23 in Virginia, 7 in North Carolina, and 2 in Tennessee. First Community Bankshares, Inc. was established in 1874 and has its headquarters situated in Bluefield, Virginia.

Sector: State Commercial Banks

Industry: Banks - Regional

First Community Bankshares, Inc. logo

First Community Bankshares, Inc.

NASDAQ:FCBCFinancial Services
-0.37%$48.36
AH Close$48.36+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$914.5M
Float15.88M
O/S18.91M
Inst Own37.2%
SI3.5%
Div Yield4.67%
Dilution
First Community Bankshares, Inc. logoNASDAQ:FCBC$48.36-0.37%
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$914.50M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership37.22%

based on 18.91M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryBanks - Regional
ExchangeNASDAQ
CountryUSUS
IPO DateApr 8, 1994
Shares Outstanding18.91M
Float15.88M
Company Overview

First Community Bankshares, Inc. operates as a financial holding company, primarily through its subsidiary, First Community Bank. This institution offers a broad spectrum of banking and financial services.

Its offerings include a variety of deposit accounts such as checking, savings, and money market accounts, along with certificates of deposit and individual retirement arrangements. The bank also provides lending solutions, encompassing commercial, consumer, and real estate mortgage loans, in addition to lines of credit. Customers benefit from various credit, debit, and ATM card services. Furthermore, the company delivers both corporate and personal trust services. Beyond conventional banking, First Community Bankshares specializes in wealth management, which includes trust administration, estate planning, and investment advisory services. Dedicated investment management services are also provided.

The company serves a diverse clientele, ranging from individual consumers to businesses operating in numerous sectors. These industries include education, government, healthcare, coal mining and natural gas extraction, retail, construction, manufacturing, tourism, and transportation. As of December 31, 2021, the company maintained an extensive network of 49 branches. This footprint included 17 locations in West Virginia, 23 in Virginia, 7 in North Carolina, and 2 in Tennessee. First Community Bankshares, Inc. was established in 1874 and has its headquarters situated in Bluefield, Virginia.

Leadership

Beth A. Taylor

Director

C. William Davis

Director

David D. Brown

Chief Financial Officer

Gary R. Mills

President & Director

Employees

583

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

firstcommunitybank.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusHold
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
0
HOLD
3
SELL
1
TOTAL4
Insider Trades
InsiderTypeShares
Harmon Sarah W profile photoHarmon Sarah WSale4.3K
Harmon Sarah W profile photoHarmon Sarah WOption Exercise5.2K
Harmon Sarah W profile photoHarmon Sarah WOption Exercise5.2K
Mills Gary R profile photoMills Gary RSale3.5K
Mills Gary R profile photoMills Gary ROption Exercise865
Mills Gary R profile photoMills Gary ROption Exercise3.5K
Shareholders
37.2%
Institutional
(153)
2.5%
Insiderⓘ
(12)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
60.3%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional37.2%
Insider2.5%
Unattributed (incl. retail)60.3%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 18.9M · as of 31 Jul 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$31.21$50.17
$48.36(90th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume101.25K
97.92K today vs 101.25K avg(-3%)

30d Avg

101.25K

60d Avg

103.60K

90d Avg

95.52K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
4.67%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$2.26
Latest
$0.3300
Aug 7, 26
5Y Growth
+17.25%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...