Skip to main content
Signal8

FRANKLIN FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP /PA/ (FRAF)

Franklin Financial Services Corporation (FRAF) operates as the parent company for Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg, delivering a comprehensive array of financial solutions. This includes commercial, retail banking, and trust services for a diverse clientele, comprising individuals, small and medium-sized businesses, governmental entities, and non-profit organizations throughout Pennsylvania. The company provides various deposit options, such as checking, savings, money market, and time deposit accounts, alongside demand deposits. Its lending portfolio is extensive, featuring commercial real estate, construction and land development, and agricultural loans. It also offers secured and unsecured commercial and industrial financing, including accounts receivable, inventory, and equipment loans, as well as residential mortgages and consumer installment and revolving loans. Beyond core banking, Franklin Financial offers robust investment and trust services. These encompass estate planning and administration, management of corporate and personal trust funds, oversight of pension and other employee benefit funds, and custodial services. Additionally, the company facilitates the sale of mutual funds, annuities, and insurance products, and provides safe deposit facilities and fiduciary services. Through its subsidiary, Franklin Future Fund Inc., the corporation also operates as a non-bank investment firm, engaging in venture capital investments. Established in 1906 and headquartered in Chambersburg, Pennsylvania, Franklin Financial Services Corporation serves its customers through 22 community banking offices located across Franklin, Cumberland, Fulton, and Huntingdon counties in Pennsylvania.

Sector: State Commercial Banks

Industry: Banks - Regional

Franklin Financial Services Corporation logo

Franklin Financial Services Corporation

NASDAQ:FRAFFinancial Services
+0.74%$64.10
AH Close$64.10+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$288.42M
Float4.23M
O/S4.5M
Inst Own38.5%
Div Yield2.09%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$288.42M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership38.49%

based on 4.50M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryBanks - Regional
ExchangeNASDAQ
CountryUSUS
IPO DateApr 6, 1994
Shares Outstanding4.50M
Float4.23M
Company Overview

Franklin Financial Services Corporation (FRAF) operates as the parent company for Farmers and Merchants Trust Company of Chambersburg, delivering a comprehensive array of financial solutions. This includes commercial, retail banking, and trust services for a diverse clientele, comprising individuals, small and medium-sized businesses, governmental entities, and non-profit organizations throughout Pennsylvania.

The company provides various deposit options, such as checking, savings, money market, and time deposit accounts, alongside demand deposits.

Its lending portfolio is extensive, featuring commercial real estate, construction and land development, and agricultural loans.

It also offers secured and unsecured commercial and industrial financing, including accounts receivable, inventory, and equipment loans, as well as residential mortgages and consumer installment and revolving loans. Beyond core banking, Franklin Financial offers robust investment and trust services. These encompass estate planning and administration, management of corporate and personal trust funds, oversight of pension and other employee benefit funds, and custodial services.

Additionally, the company facilitates the sale of mutual funds, annuities, and insurance products, and provides safe deposit facilities and fiduciary services. Through its subsidiary, Franklin Future Fund Inc., the corporation also operates as a non-bank investment firm, engaging in venture capital investments. Established in 1906 and headquartered in Chambersburg, Pennsylvania, Franklin Financial Services Corporation serves its customers through 22 community banking offices located across Franklin, Cumberland, Fulton, and Huntingdon counties in Pennsylvania.

Leadership

Charles B. Carroll, Jr.

Senior Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer

Craig W. Best

Chief Executive Officer & Director

David M. Long

Senior Vice President, Chief Technology Officer

Karen K. Carmack

Senior Vice President and Chief Human Resources Officer

Employees

306

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

franklinfin.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trades
InsiderTypeShares
Duffey Gregory A profile photoDuffey Gregory AGrant/Award51
Kerlin Stanley J profile photoKerlin Stanley JGrant/Award125
Snook Gregory I profile photoSnook Gregory IGrant/Award103
Craig Kevin W profile photoCraig Kevin WGrant/Award172
Fisher Daniel J profile photoFisher Daniel JGrant/Award78
ELLIOTT G WARREN profile photoELLIOTT G WARRENGrant/Award39
Shareholders
38.5%
Institutional
(97)
6.9%
Insiderⓘ
(21)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
54.6%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional38.5%
Insider6.9%
Unattributed (incl. retail)54.6%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 4.5M · as of 31 Jul 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$43.47$65.41
$64.10(94th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume42.42K
46.79K today vs 42.42K avg(+10%)

30d Avg

42.42K

60d Avg

41.02K

90d Avg

37.56K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
2.09%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$1.34
Latest
$0.3400
Nov 6, 26
5Y Growth
+1.73%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...