Skip to main content
Signal8

FS Bancorp, Inc. (FSBW)

FS Bancorp, Inc. functions as the holding company for 1st Security Bank of Washington, delivering a comprehensive suite of banking and financial services. These offerings cater to families, local and regional businesses, and specialized industry sectors. The company operates through two main divisions: Commercial and Consumer Banking, and Home Lending. Its deposit portfolio includes checking, money market, and savings accounts, alongside certificates of deposit. For lending, FS Bancorp provides diverse options such as first and second mortgages for one-to-four-family residences, home equity loans, non-mortgage commercial business loans, commercial real estate and construction/development financing, and a variety of consumer loans including personal lines of credit, credit cards, auto, direct home improvement, deposit-secured, and recreational vehicle loans. As of December 31, 2021, the company maintained 21 full-service bank branches and 10 home loan production offices, strategically situated in suburban communities across the greater Puget Sound area (including Snohomish, King, Pierce, Jefferson, Kitsap, Clallam, Grays Harbor, Thurston, and Lewis counties), with an additional loan production office serving the Tri-Cities market. Established in 1936, FS Bancorp, Inc. is headquartered in Mountlake Terrace, Washington.

Sector: Savings Institutions, Not Federally Chartered

Industry: Banks - Regional

FS Bancorp, Inc. logo

FS Bancorp, Inc.

NASDAQ:FSBWFinancial Services
-1.06%$43.88
AH Close$43.88+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$344.99M
Float6.74M
O/S7.86M
Inst Own62.2%
SI2.1%
Div Yield2.62%
Dilution
FS Bancorp, Inc. logoNASDAQ:FSBW$43.88-1.06%
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$344.99M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership62.23%

based on 7.86M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryBanks - Regional
ExchangeNASDAQ
CountryUSUS
IPO DateJul 10, 2012
Shares Outstanding7.86M
Float6.74M
Company Overview

FS Bancorp, Inc. functions as the holding company for 1st Security Bank of Washington, delivering a comprehensive suite of banking and financial services. These offerings cater to families, local and regional businesses, and specialized industry sectors.

The company operates through two main divisions: Commercial and Consumer Banking, and Home Lending.

Its deposit portfolio includes checking, money market, and savings accounts, alongside certificates of deposit. For lending, FS Bancorp provides diverse options such as first and second mortgages for one-to-four-family residences, home equity loans, non-mortgage commercial business loans, commercial real estate and construction/development financing, and a variety of consumer loans including personal lines of credit, credit cards, auto, direct home improvement, deposit-secured, and recreational vehicle loans. As of December 31, 2021, the company maintained 21 full-service bank branches and 10 home loan production offices, strategically situated in suburban communities across the greater Puget Sound area (including Snohomish, King, Pierce, Jefferson, Kitsap, Clallam, Grays Harbor, Thurston, and Lewis counties), with an additional loan production office serving the Tri-Cities market. Established in 1936, FS Bancorp, Inc. is headquartered in Mountlake Terrace, Washington.

Leadership

Joseph C. Adams

Joseph P. Zavaglia

Marina Cofer-Wildsmith

Michael J. Mansfield

Employees

593

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

fsbwa.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusHold
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
0
HOLD
2
SELL
0
TOTAL2
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Degner Terri L profile photoDegner Terri LSale1.1K
McCormick Sean profile photoMcCormick SeanSale907
Degner Terri L profile photoDegner Terri LSale612
Nesbitt Robert A profile photoNesbitt Robert AGrant/Award2.5K
Zavaglia Joseph P. profile photoZavaglia Joseph P.Grant/Award1.2K
Whittington Phillip Dean profile photoWhittington Phillip DeanGrant/Award2.0K
Shareholders
62.2%
Institutional
(109)
5.6%
Insiderⓘ
(16)
5.9%
5%+ Owners
(1)
of which 5.9% rests on schedules older than 24 months (1 holder)
26.3%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional62.2%
Insider5.6%
5%+ Beneficial5.9%
Unattributed (incl. retail)26.3%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 7.9M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$36.66$45.85
$43.88(79th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume30.63K
34.84K today vs 30.63K avg(+14%)

30d Avg

30.63K

60d Avg

28.86K

90d Avg

25.94K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
2.62%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$1.15
Latest
$0.2900
Nov 6, 26
5Y Growth
+17.66%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...