Skip to main content
Signal8

Global Indemnity Group, LLC (GBLI)

Global Indemnity Group, LLC, an international entity, provides specialized property and casualty insurance as well as reinsurance services through its subsidiary companies. The organization's operations are divided across three primary business areas: Commercial Specialty, Farm, Ranch, & Stable, and Reinsurance Operations. The Commercial Specialty division distributes various coverages, including property, general liability, casualty, and professional lines products. These offerings reach clients through a network of wholesale general agents and program administrators. The Farm, Ranch, & Stable segment caters to the agricultural sector, supplying commercial farm auto and excess/umbrella insurance. It also offers specialized, admitted insurance products for equine mortality and major medical issues within the horse industry. Distribution for this segment occurs via wholesalers and retail agents. Finally, the Reinsurance Operations segment focuses on delivering third-party treaty reinsurance for casualty insurers and other reinsurance companies. Additionally, it provides professional liability products to corporations, with sales primarily conducted through brokers. Established in 2003, Global Indemnity Group, LLC's corporate headquarters are situated in Bala Cynwyd, Pennsylvania.

Sector: Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance

Industry: Insurance - Property & Casualty

Global Indemnity Group, LLC logo

Global Indemnity Group, LLC

NASDAQ:GBLIFinancial Services
-0.58%$24.13
Mkt Cap$353.28M
Float5.32M
O/S14.64M
Inst Own19.6%
Div Yield5.80%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$353.28M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership19.64%

based on 14.64M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryInsurance - Property & Casualty
ExchangeNASDAQ
CountryUSUS
IPO DateNov 4, 2025
Shares Outstanding14.64M
Float5.32M
Company Overview

Global Indemnity Group, LLC, an international entity, provides specialized property and casualty insurance as well as reinsurance services through its subsidiary companies. The organization's operations are divided across three primary business areas: Commercial Specialty, Farm, Ranch, & Stable, and Reinsurance Operations. The Commercial Specialty division distributes various coverages, including property, general liability, casualty, and professional lines products. These offerings reach clients through a network of wholesale general agents and program administrators. The Farm, Ranch, & Stable segment caters to the agricultural sector, supplying commercial farm auto and excess/umbrella insurance.

It also offers specialized, admitted insurance products for equine mortality and major medical issues within the horse industry. Distribution for this segment occurs via wholesalers and retail agents. Finally, the Reinsurance Operations segment focuses on delivering third-party treaty reinsurance for casualty insurers and other reinsurance companies.

Additionally, it provides professional liability products to corporations, with sales primarily conducted through brokers. Established in 2003, Global Indemnity Group, LLC's corporate headquarters are situated in Bala Cynwyd, Pennsylvania.

Leadership

Alan D. Hirst

Brian J. Riley

David C. Elliott

Senior Vice President of Claims

Jonathan E. Oltman

Employees

286

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

gbli.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Gersch Seth profile photoGersch SethGrant/Award6.1K
Karlinsky Fred Evan profile photoKarlinsky Fred EvanGrant/Award3.4K
Lederman bruce r profile photoLederman bruce rGrant/Award4.4K
FOX SAUL A profile photoFOX SAUL AGrant/Award9.2K
Colucci Michele profile photoColucci MicheleGrant/Award1.0K
Murgio Jason Colt profile photoMurgio Jason ColtGrant/Award2.9K
Shareholders
19.6%
Institutional
(23)
6.3%
Insiderⓘ
(14)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
74.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional19.6%
Insider6.3%
Unattributed (incl. retail)74.0%
Top Shareholders
Sources: 13F, Form 4O/S: 14.6M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$22.83$30.50
$24.13(17th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume6.74K
1.93K today vs 6.74K avg(-71%)

30d Avg

6.74K

60d Avg

7.54K

90d Avg

6.50K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
5.80%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$1.40
Latest
$0.3500
Sep 18, 26
5Y Growth
+6.96%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...