Skip to main content
Signal8

GREENE COUNTY BANCORP INC (GCBC)

Greene County Bancorp, Inc. serves as the parent organization for The Bank of Greene County, delivering a diverse range of financial solutions throughout the United States. Its array of deposit products encompasses savings accounts, interest-bearing NOW accounts, money market accounts, certificates of deposit, non-interest-bearing checking accounts, and individual retirement plans. The institution's lending activities include a comprehensive portfolio featuring residential, construction and land, and multi-family mortgage loans, alongside commercial real estate mortgages. Consumer credit options are also available, such as financing for new and used automobiles, personal loans, home equity loans, and various other installment loans including passbook-secured loans, unsecured home improvement loans, recreational vehicle loans, and deposit account overdraft facilities. Additionally, the company provides commercial loans. As of June 30, 2021, it maintained a network of 17 full-service banking branches. The company, founded in 1889, is headquartered in Catskill, New York, and operates as a subsidiary of Greene County Bancorp, MHC.

Sector: Savings Institutions, Not Federally Chartered

Industry: Banks - Regional

Greene County Bancorp, Inc. logo

Greene County Bancorp, Inc.

NASDAQ:GCBCFinancial Services
-1.11%$35.61
AH Close$35.61+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$606.28M
Float7.12M
O/S17.03M
Inst Own14.9%
SI1.4%
Div Yield1.15%
Dilution
Greene County Bancorp, Inc. logoNASDAQ:GCBC$35.61-1.11%
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$606.28M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership14.91%

based on 17.03M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryBanks - Regional
ExchangeNASDAQ
CountryUSUS
IPO DateJun 30, 1999
Shares Outstanding17.03M
Float7.12M
Company Overview

Greene County Bancorp, Inc. serves as the parent organization for The Bank of Greene County, delivering a diverse range of financial solutions throughout the United States.

Its array of deposit products encompasses savings accounts, interest-bearing NOW accounts, money market accounts, certificates of deposit, non-interest-bearing checking accounts, and individual retirement plans. The institution's lending activities include a comprehensive portfolio featuring residential, construction and land, and multi-family mortgage loans, alongside commercial real estate mortgages. Consumer credit options are also available, such as financing for new and used automobiles, personal loans, home equity loans, and various other installment loans including passbook-secured loans, unsecured home improvement loans, recreational vehicle loans, and deposit account overdraft facilities.

Additionally, the company provides commercial loans. As of June 30, 2021, it maintained a network of 17 full-service banking branches.

The company, founded in 1889, is headquartered in Catskill, New York, and operates as a subsidiary of Greene County Bancorp, MHC.

Leadership

J. Bruce Whittaker

President and Chief Executive Officer

Donald E. Gibson

President, Chief Executive Officer & Director

John Antalek

Executive Vice President & Chief Lending Officer

Nick Barzee

Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer

Employees

189

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

thebankofgreenecounty.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
PLUMMER MICHELLE M profile photoPLUMMER MICHELLE MSale10.0K
Brust John profile photoBrust JohnPurchase2.0K
Brust John profile photoBrust JohnPurchase1.0K
Brust John profile photoBrust JohnPurchase1.0K
Hogan Peter W. profile photoHogan Peter W.Purchase3.0K
Hada Tejraj S profile photoHada Tejraj SPurchase4.0K
Shareholders
14.9%
Institutional
(80)
1.0%
Insiderⓘ
(5)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
84.1%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional14.9%
Insider1.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)84.1%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 17.0M · as of 8 Sep 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$21.25$37.25
$35.61(90th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume24.58K
18.78K today vs 24.58K avg(-24%)

30d Avg

24.58K

60d Avg

32.63K

90d Avg

31.67K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
1.15%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$0.41
Latest
$0.1100
Nov 13, 26
5Y Growth
+10.85%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...