Skip to main content
Signal8

Palomar Holdings, Inc. (PLMR)

Palomar Holdings, Inc. functions as an insurance holding company dedicated to providing specialized property coverage for both private homeowners and businesses. Its comprehensive product range encompasses essential offerings such as residential and commercial earthquake policies, commercial all-risk protection, tailored homeowners' insurance, inland marine coverage, and Hawaii hurricane policies. Furthermore, the company extends its services to include residential and commercial flood insurance, along with other specialized financial products like assumed reinsurance, real estate error and omission (E&O) coverage, and specific solutions for real estate investors. Palomar distributes its policies through a varied network, including independent retail agents, wholesale brokers, program administrators, and collaborative agreements with other insurance carriers. The company, which was previously named GC Palomar Holdings, was founded in 2013 and maintains its corporate headquarters in La Jolla, California.

Sector: Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance

Industry: Insurance - Property & Casualty

Palomar Holdings, Inc. logo

Palomar Holdings, Inc.

NASDAQ:PLMRFinancial Services
-1.90%$141.78
AH Close$141.78+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$3.73B
Float25.69M
O/S26.32M
Inst Own92.6%
SI2.9%
Div Yield0.32%
Dilution
Palomar Holdings, Inc. logoNASDAQ:PLMR$141.78-1.90%
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$3.73B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership92.62%

based on 26.32M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryInsurance - Property & Casualty
ExchangeNASDAQ
CountryUSUS
IPO DateApr 17, 2019
Shares Outstanding26.32M
Float25.69M
Company Overview

Palomar Holdings, Inc. functions as an insurance holding company dedicated to providing specialized property coverage for both private homeowners and businesses.

Its comprehensive product range encompasses essential offerings such as residential and commercial earthquake policies, commercial all-risk protection, tailored homeowners' insurance, inland marine coverage, and Hawaii hurricane policies. Furthermore, the company extends its services to include residential and commercial flood insurance, along with other specialized financial products like assumed reinsurance, real estate error and omission (E&O) coverage, and specific solutions for real estate investors. Palomar distributes its policies through a varied network, including independent retail agents, wholesale brokers, program administrators, and collaborative agreements with other insurance carriers.

The company, which was previously named GC Palomar Holdings, was founded in 2013 and maintains its corporate headquarters in La Jolla, California.

Leadership

Angela Grant

Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary

Chris Uchida

Chief Financial Officer

Daryl Bradley

Director(I)

Jon Christianson

President

Employees

253

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

plmr.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusBuy
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
9
HOLD
2
SELL
0
TOTAL11
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Armstrong Mac profile photoArmstrong MacSale1.6K
Armstrong Mac profile photoArmstrong MacSale800
Armstrong Mac profile photoArmstrong MacSale1.1K
Armstrong Mac profile photoArmstrong MacSale1.4K
Armstrong Mac profile photoArmstrong MacSale2.1K
Bradley Daryl profile photoBradley DarylPurchase1.023
Shareholders
92.6%
Institutional
(351)
1.4%
Insiderⓘ
(14)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
6.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional92.6%
Insider1.4%
Unattributed (incl. retail)6.0%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 26.3M · as of 2 Aug 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$100.81$147.62
$141.78(88th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume231.50K
255.01K today vs 231.50K avg(+10%)

30d Avg

231.50K

60d Avg

225.07K

90d Avg

229.03K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
0.32%
Annual (LTM)
$0.45
Latest
$0.4500
Aug 19, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...