Skip to main content
Signal8

PRICESMART INC (PSMT)

PriceSmart, Inc. owns and operates U.S.-style membership shopping warehouse clubs in the United States, Central America, the Caribbean, and Colombia. The company provides basic and private label merchandise and consumable and non-consumable products under the Member’s Selection brand, including groceries, cleaning supplies, health and beauty aids, meat, produce, deli, seafood, and poultry. It also offers electronics, large and small appliances, automotive, hardware, sporting goods, seasonal products, clothing, domestic, and home furnishing products. In addition, the company offers food and bakery services, as well as health services, such as optical, audiology, and pharmacy. Further, it operates an e-commerce platform, as well as offers curbside pickup and delivery services. PriceSmart, Inc. was incorporated in 1994 and is headquartered in San Diego, California.

Sector: Retail-Variety Stores

Industry: Discount Stores

PriceSmart, Inc. logo

PriceSmart, Inc.

NASDAQ:PSMTConsumer Defensive
-0.37%$170.95
AH Close$170.95+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$5.28B
Float25.64M
O/S30.86M
Inst Own90.4%
Div Yield0.82%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$5.28B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership90.35%

based on 30.86M shares outstanding

SectorConsumer Defensive
IndustryDiscount Stores
ExchangeNASDAQ
CountryUSUS
IPO DateSep 2, 1997
Shares Outstanding30.86M
Float25.64M
Company Overview

PriceSmart, Inc. owns and operates U.S.-style membership shopping warehouse clubs in the United States, Central America, the Caribbean, and Colombia.

The company provides basic and private label merchandise and consumable and non-consumable products under the Member’s Selection brand, including groceries, cleaning supplies, health and beauty aids, meat, produce, deli, seafood, and poultry.

It also offers electronics, large and small appliances, automotive, hardware, sporting goods, seasonal products, clothing, domestic, and home furnishing products.

In addition, the company offers food and bakery services, as well as health services, such as optical, audiology, and pharmacy. Further, it operates an e-commerce platform, as well as offers curbside pickup and delivery services. PriceSmart, Inc. was incorporated in 1994 and is headquartered in San Diego, California.

Leadership

Beatriz V. Infante

Director

David N. Price

Chief Executive Officer & Director

Edgar Zurcher

Director

Francisco Velasco

Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer, Regi. In-House Counsel and Chief Risk & Com. Officer

Employees

12K+

Country

US

Sector

Consumer Defensive

Website

pricesmart.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusHold
Price Target (median, last 90d)
$198.00+15.8%
Low $198High $198
Ratings Distribution
BUY
3
HOLD
5
SELL
0
TOTAL8
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Velasco Francisco profile photoVelasco FranciscoGrant/Award4.7K
Price David R profile photoPrice David RGrant/Award11.5K
HILDEBRANDT JOHN D profile photoHILDEBRANDT JOHN DGrant/Award9.7K
Hernandez Gualberto profile photoHernandez GualbertoGrant/Award4.1K
Velasco Francisco profile photoVelasco FranciscoGrant/Award2.9K
Price David R profile photoPrice David RGrant/Award8.5K
Shareholders
90.4%
Institutional
(389)
11.1%
Insiderⓘ
(20)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
-
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional90.4%
Insider11.1%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 30.9M · as of 30 Jun 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$111.68$199.84
$170.95(67th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume237.88K
200.88K today vs 237.88K avg(-16%)

30d Avg

237.88K

60d Avg

230.94K

90d Avg

236.51K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
0.82%
Paid semi-annually
Annual (LTM)
$1.40
Latest
$0.7000
Aug 17, 26
5Y Growth
+14.87%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...