Skip to main content
Signal8

Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. (SHIP)

Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. is an international shipping firm dedicated to the oceanic conveyance of dry bulk materials. Established in 2008, this Greek-headquartered company oversees an extensive fleet of seventeen Capesize vessels. These ships collectively provide a significant carrying capacity, approximately 3,011,083 deadweight tons. The corporation was initially founded under the name Seanergy Merger Corp., adopting its current identity, Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp., in July of its inaugural year. Its principal operations are based in Athens, Greece.

Sector: Deep Sea Foreign Transportation of Freight

Industry: Marine Shipping

Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. logo

Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.

NASDAQ:SHIPIndustrials
+0.76%$15.91
AH Close$15.91+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$344.73M
Float18.35M
O/S21.67M
Inst Own24.0%
SI1.6%
Div Yield5.53%
Dilution
Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. logoNASDAQ:SHIP$15.91+0.76%
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$344.73M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership24.03%

based on 21.67M shares outstanding

SectorIndustrials
IndustryMarine Shipping
ExchangeNASDAQ
CountryGRGR
IPO DateJan 30, 2008
Shares Outstanding21.67M
Float18.35M
Company Overview

Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. is an international shipping firm dedicated to the oceanic conveyance of dry bulk materials. Established in 2008, this Greek-headquartered company oversees an extensive fleet of seventeen Capesize vessels. These ships collectively provide a significant carrying capacity, approximately 3,011,083 deadweight tons. The corporation was initially founded under the name Seanergy Merger Corp., adopting its current identity, Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp., in July of its inaugural year.

Its principal operations are based in Athens, Greece.

Leadership

Stamatios Tsantanis

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer

Stavros Gyftakis

Chief Financial Officer

Theodora Mitropetrou

General Counsel & Corporate Secretary

Employees

93

Country

GR

Sector

Industrials

Website

seanergymaritime.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusBuy
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
3
HOLD
0
SELL
0
TOTAL3
Insider Trades
InsiderTypeShares
Gyftakis Stavros profile photoGyftakis StavrosSale2.8K
Anagnostara Christina profile photoAnagnostara ChristinaSale15.0K
Gyftakis Stavros profile photoGyftakis StavrosSale3.3K
Gyftakis Stavros profile photoGyftakis StavrosSale3.6K
Shareholders
24.0%
Institutional
(83)
2.8%
Insiderⓘ
(5)
21.3%
5%+ Owners
(3)
51.9%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional24.0%
Insider2.8%
5%+ Beneficial21.3%
Unattributed (incl. retail)51.9%
Top Shareholders
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 21.7M · checked 26 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$7.90$19.22
$15.91(71st percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume392.80K
242.20K today vs 392.80K avg(-38%)

30d Avg

392.80K

60d Avg

417.31K

90d Avg

384.62K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
5.53%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$0.88
Latest
$0.3500
Sep 25, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...