Skip to main content
Signal8

Service Properties Trust (SVC)

Service Properties Trust (SVC) operates as a Real Estate Investment Trust (REIT), maintaining a broad and varied collection of hotels alongside retail properties that provide essential services and necessities under net lease agreements. These holdings are geographically spread throughout the United States, Puerto Rico, and Canada, featuring assets tied to 149 unique brands across 23 different sectors. Most of these properties are run via long-term management or lease contracts. The oversight and management of SVC are handled by the operating subsidiary of The RMR Group Inc. (Nasdaq: RMR), an alternative asset management company situated in Newton, Massachusetts.

Sector: Real Estate Investment Trusts

Industry: REIT - Hotel & Motel

Service Properties Trust logo

Service Properties Trust

NASDAQ:SVCReal Estate
-1.13%$6.15
AH Close$6.15+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$796.48M
Float129.11M
O/S129.51M
Inst Own77.6%
SI4.6%
Div Yield4.07%
Dilution
Service Properties Trust logoNASDAQ:SVC$6.15-1.13%
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$796.48M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership77.57%

based on 129.51M shares outstanding

SectorReal Estate
IndustryREIT - Hotel & Motel
ExchangeNASDAQ
CountryUSUS
IPO DateAug 17, 1995
Shares Outstanding129.51M
Float129.11M
Company Overview

Service Properties Trust (SVC) operates as a Real Estate Investment Trust (REIT), maintaining a broad and varied collection of hotels alongside retail properties that provide essential services and necessities under net lease agreements. These holdings are geographically spread throughout the United States, Puerto Rico, and Canada, featuring assets tied to 149 unique brands across 23 different sectors. Most of these properties are run via long-term management or lease contracts. The oversight and management of SVC are handled by the operating subsidiary of The RMR Group Inc. (Nasdaq: RMR), an alternative asset management company situated in Newton, Massachusetts.

Leadership

Adam Portnoy

Managing Trustee

Brian E. Donley

Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer

Christopher J. Bilotto

President, Chief Executive Officer & Managing Trustee

Adam David Portnoy

Chair of Board of Trustees

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Real Estate

Website

svcreit.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusHold
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
3
HOLD
12
SELL
0
TOTAL15
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Donley Brian E. profile photoDonley Brian E.Grant/Award70.2K
Shareholders
77.6%
Institutional
(221)
0.4%
Insiderⓘ
(10)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
22.1%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional77.6%
Insider0.4%
Unattributed (incl. retail)22.1%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 129.5M · as of 3 Aug 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$1.13$3.08
$6.15(100th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume2.65M
943.80K today vs 2.65M avg(-64%)

30d Avg

2.65M

60d Avg

2.10M

90d Avg

1.92M

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
4.07%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$0.25
Latest
$0.0500
Oct 19, 26
5Y Growth
+4.56%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...