Skip to main content
Signal8

UNITED FIRE GROUP INC (UFCS)

Headquartered in Cedar Rapids, Iowa, United Fire Group, Inc. (UFCS) operates throughout the United States, specializing in property and casualty insurance solutions for both personal and commercial clients. The company's diverse portfolio includes commercial multiple peril, inland marine, and various commercial property and casualty coverages such as fire and allied lines, general liability, automobile, workers' compensation, and fidelity and surety bonds. For individuals, they offer automobile and fire and allied lines policies, including homeowners' insurance. Additionally, United Fire Group engages in assumed reinsurance. Distribution of these offerings occurs through a network of independent agencies. The firm has been providing these services since its establishment in 1946.

Sector: Fire, Marine & Casualty Insurance

Industry: Insurance - Property & Casualty

United Fire Group, Inc. logo

United Fire Group, Inc.

NASDAQ:UFCSFinancial Services
+0.35%$57.58
AH Close$57.58+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$1.48B
Float24.98M
O/S25.71M
Inst Own68.2%
Div Yield1.32%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$1.48B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership68.22%

based on 25.71M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryInsurance - Property & Casualty
ExchangeNASDAQ
CountryUSUS
IPO Date-
Shares Outstanding25.71M
Float24.98M
Company Overview

Headquartered in Cedar Rapids, Iowa, United Fire Group, Inc. (UFCS) operates throughout the United States, specializing in property and casualty insurance solutions for both personal and commercial clients.

The company's diverse portfolio includes commercial multiple peril, inland marine, and various commercial property and casualty coverages such as fire and allied lines, general liability, automobile, workers' compensation, and fidelity and surety bonds. For individuals, they offer automobile and fire and allied lines policies, including homeowners' insurance.

Additionally, United Fire Group engages in assumed reinsurance. Distribution of these offerings occurs through a network of independent agencies.

The firm has been providing these services since its establishment in 1946.

Leadership

James W. Noyce

Chairperson of the Board; Director

Kevin J. Leidwinger

Executive Director

Kevin James Leidwinger

President, Chief Executive Officer, Principal Executive Officer & Director

Julie Ann Stephenson

Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer

Independent: 10 of 12 listed

Employees

877

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

ufginsurance.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusBuy
Price Target (median, last 90d)
$60.00+4.2%
Low $60High $60
Ratings Distribution
BUY
4
HOLD
2
SELL
0
TOTAL6
Insider Trades
InsiderTypeShares
Carlton Scott L profile photoCarlton Scott LSale9.8K
Vogt Adam M profile photoVogt Adam MAutomatic Sell159
MILLIGAN GEORGE D profile photoMILLIGAN GEORGE DPurchase4.5K
Clancy Brenda Kay profile photoClancy Brenda KayGrant/Award2.1K
Carlton Scott L profile photoCarlton Scott LGrant/Award2.1K
McBride Lura E profile photoMcBride Lura EGrant/Award2.1K
Shareholders
68.2%
Institutional
(234)
3.1%
Insiderⓘ
(21)
11.4%
5%+ Owners
(1)
17.3%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional68.2%
Insider3.1%
5%+ Beneficial11.4%
Unattributed (incl. retail)17.3%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 25.7M · as of 29 Jul 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$29.85$58.20
$57.58(98th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume111.28K
99.04K today vs 111.28K avg(-11%)

30d Avg

111.28K

60d Avg

134.92K

90d Avg

136.66K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
1.32%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$0.76
Latest
$0.2000
Sep 4, 26
5Y Growth
+4.84%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...