Skip to main content
Signal8

VILLAGE SUPER MARKET INC (VLGEA)

Village Super Market, Inc. operates a network of grocery stores throughout the United States. Its retail locations are characterized by specialized departments, featuring an in-house bakery, an expansive delicatessen, and a wide array of natural, organic, ethnic, and international food options, alongside ready-to-eat meals and pharmacies. The company's operations include twenty-nine ShopRite supermarkets, five Fairway Markets, and three Gourmet Garage specialty markets, all situated in New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, and Maryland. Founded in 1937, Village Super Market, Inc. is headquartered in Springfield, New Jersey.

Sector: Retail-Grocery Stores

Industry: Grocery Stores

Village Super Market, Inc. logo

Village Super Market, Inc.

NASDAQ:VLGEAConsumer Defensive
-1.00%$44.64
AH Close$44.64+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$660.95M
Float9.04M
O/S14.81M
Inst Own48.6%
Div Yield2.24%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$660.95M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership48.57%

based on 14.81M shares outstanding

SectorConsumer Defensive
IndustryGrocery Stores
ExchangeNASDAQ
CountryUSUS
IPO DateMar 27, 1990
Shares Outstanding14.81M
Float9.04M
Company Overview

Village Super Market, Inc. operates a network of grocery stores throughout the United States.

Its retail locations are characterized by specialized departments, featuring an in-house bakery, an expansive delicatessen, and a wide array of natural, organic, ethnic, and international food options, alongside ready-to-eat meals and pharmacies.

The company's operations include twenty-nine ShopRite supermarkets, five Fairway Markets, and three Gourmet Garage specialty markets, all situated in New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, and Maryland. Founded in 1937, Village Super Market, Inc. is headquartered in Springfield, New Jersey.

Leadership

John J. Sumas

Chief Executive Officer & Director

John P. Sumas

Chief Executive Officer & Director

John Van Orden

Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer

Kevin Begley

Director

Employees

2K+

Country

US

Sector

Consumer Defensive

Website

myvillagesupermarket.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trades
InsiderTypeShares
SUMAS JOHN profile photoSUMAS JOHNSale12.7K
Van Orden John L profile photoVan Orden John LSale8.0K
Perri Luigi profile photoPerri LuigiSale3.7K
SUMAS JOHN JAMES profile photoSUMAS JOHN JAMESSale12.7K
SUMAS JOHN JAMES profile photoSUMAS JOHN JAMESAutomatic Sell13.3K
SUMAS JOHN profile photoSUMAS JOHNAutomatic Sell13.3K
Shareholders
48.6%
Institutional
(151)
2.5%
Insiderⓘ
(8)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
49.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional48.6%
Insider2.5%
Unattributed (incl. retail)49.0%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 14.8M · checked 26 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$30.86$48.20
$44.64(79th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume56.48K
47.01K today vs 56.48K avg(-17%)

30d Avg

56.48K

60d Avg

52.66K

90d Avg

56.69K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
2.24%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$1.00
Latest
$0.2500
Oct 1, 26
5Y Growth
+0.00%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...