Skip to main content
Signal8

Ventas, Inc. (VTR)

Ventas, Inc. is an S&P 500 company enabling exceptional environments that benefit a large and growing aging population. With approximately 1,450 properties in North America and the United Kingdom, Ventas occupies an essential role in the longevity economy. The Company’s growth is fueled by its more than 900 senior housing communities, which provide valuable services to residents and enable them to thrive in supported environments. Ventas aims to deliver outsized performance by leveraging its operational expertise, data-driven insights from its Ventas OITM platform, extensive relationships and strong financial position. The Ventas portfolio also includes outpatient medical buildings, research centers and healthcare facilities. Ventas, Inc. is based in Illinois, Chicago. Ventas, Inc. was incorporated in 1983 in Maryland.

Sector: Real Estate Investment Trusts

Industry: REIT - Healthcare Facilities

Ventas, Inc. logo

Ventas, Inc.

NYSE:VTRReal Estate
-0.22%$86.80
AH Close$86.80+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$44.52B
Float484.19M
O/S512.95M
Inst Own101.6%
SI3.4%
Div Yield2.35%
Dilution
Ventas, Inc. logoNYSE:VTR$86.80-0.22%
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$44.52B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership101.64%

based on 512.95M shares outstanding

SectorReal Estate
IndustryREIT - Healthcare Facilities
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateMay 5, 1997
Shares Outstanding512.95M
Float484.19M
Company Overview

As an S&P 500 company, Ventas operates strategically at the nexus of the dynamic healthcare and real estate industries. We stand as one of the world's foremost Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs), utilizing financial capital to unlock property value. Our partnerships extend to leading care providers, developers, research and medical institutions, innovators, and healthcare organizations, all of whom benefit from the significant demographic trend of an aging population. For over two decades, Ventas has pursued a steadfast and effective strategy: maintaining a high-quality, diverse portfolio of assets and varied capital streams to skillfully navigate market fluctuations. A dedicated and experienced team collaborates with industry-leading partners to generate consistent, increasing cash flows and superior returns on a strong balance sheet, ultimately enriching Ventas's shareholders. As of September 30, 2020, Ventas either owned outright or managed through unconsolidated joint ventures approximately 1,200 properties.

Leadership

Carey S. Roberts

Executive Vice President, General Counsel, Ethics & Compliance Officer and Corporate Secretary

Debra A. Cafaro

Chairman & Chief Executive Officer

J. Justin Hutchens

Executive Vice President, Senior Housing and Chief Investment Officer

Peter J. Bulgarelli

Executive Vice President, Outpatient Medical and Research, Ventas, Inc.

Employees

498

Country

US

Sector

Real Estate

Website

ventasreit.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusBuy
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
19
HOLD
11
SELL
2
TOTAL32
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Smith Maurice S profile photoSmith Maurice SGrant/Award80.645
Roy Sumit profile photoRoy SumitGrant/Award80.645
Roy Sumit profile photoRoy SumitGrant/Award55.161
Rodriguez Joe Vasquez Jr. profile photoRodriguez Joe Vasquez Jr.Grant/Award54.63
Smith Maurice S profile photoSmith Maurice SGrant/Award66.105
EMBLER MICHAEL J profile photoEMBLER MICHAEL JGrant/Award80.645
Shareholders
101.6%
Institutional
(965)
0.4%
Insiderⓘ
(19)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
-
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional101.6%
Insider0.4%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 512.9M · as of 28 Jul 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$61.76$89.27
$86.80(91st percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume3.57M
2.46M today vs 3.57M avg(-31%)

30d Avg

3.57M

60d Avg

3.67M

90d Avg

3.58M

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
2.35%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$2.04
Latest
$0.5200
Sep 30, 26
5Y Growth
+2.53%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...