Skip to main content
Signal8

abrdn Income Credit Strategies Fund (ACP)

Abrdn Income Credit Strategies Fund is a closed-ended fixed income fund launched and managed by Aberdeen Asset Managers Limited. It is co-managed by Aberdeen Standard Investments Inc. The fund invests in fixed income markets across the globe. It seeks to invest primarily in loan and debt instruments. Abrdn Income Credit Strategies Fund was formed on October 12, 2010 and is domiciled in the United States.

Industry: Asset Management

Abrdn Income Credit Strategies Fund logo

Abrdn Income Credit Strategies Fund

NYSE:ACPFinancial Services
-2.59%$4.14
AH Close$4.14+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$519.45M
Float125.47M
O/S125.47M
Inst Own25.9%
SI0.1%
Div Yield21.38%
Dilution
Abrdn Income Credit Strategies Fund logoNYSE:ACP$4.14-2.59%
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$519.45M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership25.92%

based on 125.47M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateJan 27, 2011
Shares Outstanding125.47M
Float125.47M
Company Overview

Abrdn Income Credit Strategies Fund is a closed-ended fixed income fund launched and managed by Aberdeen Asset Managers Limited.

It is co-managed by Aberdeen Standard Investments Inc. The fund invests in fixed income markets across the globe.

It seeks to invest primarily in loan and debt instruments. Abrdn Income Credit Strategies Fund was formed on October 12, 2010 and is domiciled in the United States.

Leadership

Alan Goodson

President

Christian Pittard

President & Chief Executive Officer

George Westervelt

Vice President

Heather Hasson

Vice President

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

aberdeenacp.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Porter Rahn K profile photoPorter Rahn KPurchase2.2K
MALONE PETER GERALD profile photoMALONE PETER GERALDPurchase500
Reit Todd profile photoReit ToddPurchase2.0K
Yao Nancy profile photoYao NancyPurchase1.0K
Shareholders
25.9%
Institutional
(114)
0.0%
Insiderⓘ
(4)
16.0%
5%+ Owners
(1)
58.1%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional25.9%
Insider0.0%
5%+ Beneficial16.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)58.1%
Top Shareholders
NameShares%
First Trust Portfolios L.P. logo
First Trust Portfolios L.P.
· joint filing· may incl. warrants· filed Oct 2026
20.0M16.0%
MORGAN STANLEY logo
MORGAN STANLEY
13.3M10.6%
Morgan Stanley logo
Morgan Stanley
· also on 13F· joint filing· may incl. warrants· filed May 2026
8.2M6.5%
Penserra Capital Management LLC logo
Penserra Capital Management LLC
3.6M2.8%
GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC logo
GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC
3.4M2.7%
SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INC logo
SIT INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES INC
3.0M2.4%
INTERNATIONAL ASSETS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC logo
INTERNATIONAL ASSETS INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC
1.0M0.8%
COHEN & STEERS, INC. logo
COHEN & STEERS, INC.
705.5K0.6%
RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC logo
RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC
604.5K0.5%
LPL Financial LLC logo
LPL Financial LLC
533.3K0.4%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 125.5M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$4.13$5.76
$4.14(1st percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume1.12M
722.64K today vs 1.12M avg(-35%)

30d Avg

1.12M

60d Avg

1.04M

90d Avg

837.56K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
21.38%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$0.89
Latest
$0.0550
Oct 23, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...