Skip to main content
Signal8

abrdn Emerging Markets ex-China Fund, Inc. (AEF)

The Abrdn Emerging Markets Equity Income Fund Inc, managed by Aberdeen Asset Managers Limited, functions as a closed-end balanced mutual fund. It primarily allocates capital to public equity and fixed income markets within Chile, aiming for diversified exposure across companies in various sectors. The fund constructs its portfolio using a disciplined process of fundamental analysis and bottom-up security selection, which is informed by proprietary internal research. Its investment performance is measured against the MSCI Chile Index. Established on January 30, 1989, this U.S.-domiciled fund was previously known as Aberdeen Chile Fund, Inc.

Industry: Asset Management - Income

Abrdn Emerging Markets Equity Income Fund Inc logo

Abrdn Emerging Markets Equity Income Fund Inc

NYSE:AEFFinancial Services
-0.24%$8.33
AH Close$8.33+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$338.21M
Float40.52M
O/S40.6M
Inst Own48.4%
SI0.4%
Div Yield10.56%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$338.21M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership48.40%

based on 40.60M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management - Income
ExchangeNYSE American
CountryGBGB
IPO Date-
Shares Outstanding40.60M
Float40.52M
Company Overview

The Abrdn Emerging Markets Equity Income Fund Inc, managed by Aberdeen Asset Managers Limited, functions as a closed-end balanced mutual fund.

It primarily allocates capital to public equity and fixed income markets within Chile, aiming for diversified exposure across companies in various sectors. The fund constructs its portfolio using a disciplined process of fundamental analysis and bottom-up security selection, which is informed by proprietary internal research.

Its investment performance is measured against the MSCI Chile Index. Established on January 30, 1989, this U.S.-domiciled fund was previously known as Aberdeen Chile Fund, Inc.

Leadership

Alan Goodson

Chief Executive Officer and President

Christian Pittard

Vice President

Devan Kaloo

Vice President

Heather Hasson

Vice President

Employees

--

Country

GB

Sector

Financial Services

Website

aberdeench.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Clark Anthony S. profile photoClark Anthony S.Purchase2.0K
Clark Anthony S. profile photoClark Anthony S.Purchase4.5K
Clark Anthony S. profile photoClark Anthony S.Purchase1.5K
Yao Nancy profile photoYao NancyPurchase1.0K
RAPPAPORT STEVEN N profile photoRAPPAPORT STEVEN NWithholding/Transfer31.8K
Shareholders
48.4%
Institutional
(60)
0.2%
Insiderⓘ
(3)
16.5%
5%+ Owners
(1)
34.9%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional48.4%
Insider0.2%
5%+ Beneficial16.5%
Unattributed (incl. retail)34.9%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 40.6M · date not recorded · SEC EDGAR
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$6.41$10.14
$8.33(51st percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume89.06K
91.10K today vs 89.06K avg(+2%)

30d Avg

89.06K

60d Avg

94.09K

90d Avg

94.03K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
10.56%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$0.88
Latest
$0.2600
Sep 22, 26
5Y Growth
+11.21%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...