Skip to main content
Signal8

AES CORP (AES)

The AES Corporation operates as an international enterprise primarily focused on electricity generation and distribution. Its activities involve both the ownership and management of power plants, producing and supplying electricity to a diverse clientele that includes other utility companies, large industrial consumers, and various intermediate purchasers. Beyond generation, AES also functions as a utility provider, managing infrastructure to either produce or acquire, then transmit, distribute, and ultimately sell power directly to end-users across residential, commercial, industrial, and governmental sectors. The company is also an active participant in the wholesale electricity market. For power production, AES utilizes a broad spectrum of energy sources and advanced technologies. This includes conventional fuels like coal and natural gas, as well as a significant commitment to renewables such as hydroelectric, wind, solar, and biomass. Its renewable portfolio further incorporates energy storage solutions and landfill gas. With an operational generation capacity of approximately 31,459 megawatts, the company maintains a substantial global presence, conducting business in the United States, Puerto Rico, various nations across Central and South America (including El Salvador, Chile, Colombia, Argentina, Brazil, Mexico), the Caribbean, Europe, and Asia. Founded in 1981, the company was initially named Applied Energy Services, Inc., before officially rebranding to The AES Corporation in April 2000. Its corporate headquarters are located in Arlington, Virginia.

Sector: Cogeneration Services & Small Power Producers

Industry: Diversified Utilities

The AES Corporation logo

The AES Corporation

NYSE:AESUtilities
+0.20%$15.00
AH Close$15.00+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$10.7B
Float707.87M
O/S713.44M
Inst Own89.2%
SI3.3%
Div Yield4.69%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$10.70B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership89.21%

based on 713.44M shares outstanding

SectorUtilities
IndustryDiversified Utilities
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateJun 26, 1991
Shares Outstanding713.44M
Float707.87M
Company Overview

The AES Corporation operates as an international enterprise primarily focused on electricity generation and distribution.

Its activities involve both the ownership and management of power plants, producing and supplying electricity to a diverse clientele that includes other utility companies, large industrial consumers, and various intermediate purchasers. Beyond generation, AES also functions as a utility provider, managing infrastructure to either produce or acquire, then transmit, distribute, and ultimately sell power directly to end-users across residential, commercial, industrial, and governmental sectors.

The company is also an active participant in the wholesale electricity market. For power production, AES utilizes a broad spectrum of energy sources and advanced technologies. This includes conventional fuels like coal and natural gas, as well as a significant commitment to renewables such as hydroelectric, wind, solar, and biomass.

Its renewable portfolio further incorporates energy storage solutions and landfill gas. With an operational generation capacity of approximately 31,459 megawatts, the company maintains a substantial global presence, conducting business in the United States, Puerto Rico, various nations across Central and South America (including El Salvador, Chile, Colombia, Argentina, Brazil, Mexico), the Caribbean, Europe, and Asia. Founded in 1981, the company was initially named Applied Energy Services, Inc., before officially rebranding to The AES Corporation in April 2000.

Its corporate headquarters are located in Arlington, Virginia.

Leadership

Andrés R. Gluski

CEO of AES

Andres Ricardo Gluski Weilert

Chairman & CEO

Juan Ignacio Rubiolo

Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer

Stephen Coughlin

Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer

Employees

8K+

Country

US

Sector

Utilities

Website

aes.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusHold
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
9
HOLD
12
SELL
0
TOTAL21
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Laulis Julia M. profile photoLaulis Julia M.Grant/Award12.1K
ANDERSON GERARD M profile photoANDERSON GERARD MGrant/Award12.1K
ANDERSON GERARD M profile photoANDERSON GERARD MGrant/Award6.9K
Bhandari Inderpal S profile photoBhandari Inderpal SGrant/Award12.1K
DAVIDSON JANET profile photoDAVIDSON JANETGrant/Award12.1K
DAVIDSON JANET profile photoDAVIDSON JANETGrant/Award2.1K
Shareholders
89.2%
Institutional
(697)
0.5%
Insiderⓘ
(9)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
10.2%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional89.2%
Insider0.5%
Unattributed (incl. retail)10.2%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 713.4M · as of 31 Jul 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$12.52$17.65
$15.00(48th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume9.66M
7.41M today vs 9.66M avg(-23%)

30d Avg

9.66M

60d Avg

8.61M

90d Avg

8.16M

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
4.69%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$0.70
Latest
$0.1759
Oct 30, 26
5Y Growth
+3.42%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...