Skip to main content
Signal8

Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. (APLE)

Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. (NYSE: APLE) operates as a publicly traded real estate investment trust, managing one of the largest and most diverse collections of upscale, rooms-focused hotel properties throughout the United States. Its expansive portfolio encompasses 235 hotels, providing more than 30,000 guest rooms, strategically located across 87 markets in 34 states. The company's holdings are primarily concentrated with prominent hospitality brands, including 104 Marriott-branded hotels, 126 Hilton-branded hotels, 3 Hyatt-branded hotels, and 2 independent establishments.

Sector: Real Estate Investment Trusts

Industry: REIT - Hotel & Motel

Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. logo

Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc.

NYSE:APLEReal Estate
-0.66%$18.04
AH Close$18.08+0.22%vs close
Mkt Cap$4.26B
Float218.59M
O/S236.08M
Inst Own86.9%
SI8.8%
Div Yield5.32%
Dilution
Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. logoNYSE:APLE$18.04-0.66%
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$4.26B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership86.94%

based on 236.08M shares outstanding

SectorReal Estate
IndustryREIT - Hotel & Motel
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateMay 18, 2015
Shares Outstanding236.08M
Float218.59M
Company Overview

Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. (NYSE: APLE) operates as a publicly traded real estate investment trust, managing one of the largest and most diverse collections of upscale, rooms-focused hotel properties throughout the United States.

Its expansive portfolio encompasses 235 hotels, providing more than 30,000 guest rooms, strategically located across 87 markets in 34 states.

The company's holdings are primarily concentrated with prominent hospitality brands, including 104 Marriott-branded hotels, 126 Hilton-branded hotels, 3 Hyatt-branded hotels, and 2 independent establishments.

Leadership

Carolyn B. Handlon

Director

Elizabeth S. Perkins

Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer

Glade M. Knight

Executive Chairman & Director

Glenn W. Bunting

Director

Employees

64

Country

US

Sector

Real Estate

Website

applehospitalityreit.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusBuy
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
9
HOLD
8
SELL
0
TOTAL17
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Hugh Redd profile photoHugh ReddGrant/Award2.1K
Woolley Howard E. profile photoWoolley Howard E.Other342
Handlon Carolyn B profile photoHandlon Carolyn BOther35
Handlon Carolyn B profile photoHandlon Carolyn BGrant/Award2.1K
Fosheim Jon A profile photoFosheim Jon AOther424
MCGARVIE BLYTHE J profile photoMCGARVIE BLYTHE JGrant/Award2.1K
Shareholders
86.9%
Institutional
(375)
2.8%
Insiderⓘ
(15)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
10.3%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional86.9%
Insider2.8%
Unattributed (incl. retail)10.3%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 236.1M · as of 27 Jul 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$10.85$18.30
$18.04(97th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume2.46M
1.74M today vs 2.46M avg(-29%)

30d Avg

2.46M

60d Avg

2.51M

90d Avg

2.68M

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
5.32%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$0.96
Latest
$0.0800
Oct 30, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...