Skip to main content
Signal8

Arcos Dorados Holdings Inc. (ARCO)

Arcos Dorados Holdings Inc. serves as the premier franchisee for McDonald's, holding exclusive rights to operate, own, and sub-franchise the fast-food chain's eateries. Its extensive domain covers 20 countries and territories throughout Latin America and the Caribbean, specifically encompassing nations like Argentina, Brazil, Mexico, Chile, Colombia, Peru, Uruguay, Panama, Ecuador, Costa Rica, and Venezuela, alongside island territories such as Aruba, Curacao, Guadeloupe, Martinique, French Guiana, Puerto Rico, Trinidad and Tobago, and the U.S. Virgin Islands (St. Croix and St. Thomas). As of the end of 2021 (December 31st), the company managed or franchised a total of 2,261 restaurant locations. This enterprise was established in 2007 and has its main offices situated in Montevideo, Uruguay.

Sector: Retail-Eating Places

Industry: Restaurants

Arcos Dorados Holdings Inc. logo

Arcos Dorados Holdings Inc.

NYSE:ARCOConsumer Cyclical
+0.87%$8.09
AH Close$8.09+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$1.7B
Float129.32M
O/S210.66M
Inst Own45.4%
Div Yield3.34%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$1.70B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership45.39%

based on 210.66M shares outstanding

SectorConsumer Cyclical
IndustryRestaurants
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUYUY
IPO DateApr 14, 2011
Shares Outstanding210.66M
Float129.32M
Company Overview

Arcos Dorados Holdings Inc. serves as the premier franchisee for McDonald's, holding exclusive rights to operate, own, and sub-franchise the fast-food chain's eateries.

Its extensive domain covers 20 countries and territories throughout Latin America and the Caribbean, specifically encompassing nations like Argentina, Brazil, Mexico, Chile, Colombia, Peru, Uruguay, Panama, Ecuador, Costa Rica, and Venezuela, alongside island territories such as Aruba, Curacao, Guadeloupe, Martinique, French Guiana, Puerto Rico, Trinidad and Tobago, and the U.S. Virgin Islands (St. Croix and St. Thomas). As of the end of 2021 (December 31st), the company managed or franchised a total of 2,261 restaurant locations. This enterprise was established in 2007 and has its main offices situated in Montevideo, Uruguay.

Leadership

Daniel Schleiniger

Vice President of Investor Relations

David Grinberg

Vice President of Corporate Communications

Francisco Staton

Chief Strategy Officer & Director

Gabriel Serber

Vice President of Social Impact & Sustainable Development

Employees

100K+

Country

UY

Sector

Consumer Cyclical

Website

arcosdorados.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusBuy
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
8
HOLD
3
SELL
1
TOTAL12
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Hernandez Artigas Carlos profile photoHernandez Artigas CarlosSale14.5K
Hernandez Artigas Carlos profile photoHernandez Artigas CarlosSale2.6K
Hernandez Artigas Carlos profile photoHernandez Artigas CarlosSale15.3K
Hernandez Artigas Carlos profile photoHernandez Artigas CarlosSale20.0K
Staton Francisco Alberto profile photoStaton Francisco AlbertoOption Exercise13.0K
Tannenbaum Mariano profile photoTannenbaum MarianoOption Exercise22.5K
Shareholders
45.4%
Institutional
(176)
0.2%
Insiderⓘ
(7)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
54.4%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional45.4%
Insider0.2%
Unattributed (incl. retail)54.4%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 210.7M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$6.67$9.75
$8.09(46th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume2.40M
1.25M today vs 2.40M avg(-48%)

30d Avg

2.40M

60d Avg

1.73M

90d Avg

1.51M

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
3.34%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$0.27
Latest
$0.0700
Dec 23, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...