Skip to main content
Signal8

Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Inc. (ARI)

Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Inc. functions as a Real Estate Investment Trust (REIT) with a core focus on the U.S. market. The company specializes in originating, purchasing, maintaining, and overseeing a diverse portfolio of debt instruments related to commercial properties, including primary mortgage loans and subordinate financing structures. Having qualified as a REIT under the Internal Revenue Code, it benefits from an exemption from federal income taxes, provided it distributes a minimum of 90% of its REIT taxable earnings to its shareholders. This entity was established in 2009 and is headquartered in New York, New York.

Sector: Real Estate Investment Trusts

Industry: REIT - Mortgage

Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Inc. logo

Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Inc.

NYSE:ARIReal Estate
+1.90%$6.42
AH Close$6.42+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$825.25M
Float117.58M
O/S128.54M
Inst Own63.2%
Div Yield66.20%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$825.25M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership63.23%

based on 128.54M shares outstanding

SectorReal Estate
IndustryREIT - Mortgage
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateSep 24, 2009
Shares Outstanding128.54M
Float117.58M
Company Overview

Apollo Commercial Real Estate Finance, Inc. functions as a Real Estate Investment Trust (REIT) with a core focus on the U.S. market.

The company specializes in originating, purchasing, maintaining, and overseeing a diverse portfolio of debt instruments related to commercial properties, including primary mortgage loans and subordinate financing structures. Having qualified as a REIT under the Internal Revenue Code, it benefits from an exemption from federal income taxes, provided it distributes a minimum of 90% of its REIT taxable earnings to its shareholders. This entity was established in 2009 and is headquartered in New York, New York.

Leadership

Anastasia Mironova

Chief Financial Officer, Secretary & Treasurer

Hilary Ginsberg

IR Contact

Scott Weiner

Partner & Global Head of Real Estate Credit

Stuart A. Rothstein

President, Chief Executive Officer & Director

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Real Estate

Website

apollocref.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusHold
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
2
HOLD
9
SELL
1
TOTAL12
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
SALVATI MICHAEL profile photoSALVATI MICHAELSale125
SALVATI MICHAEL profile photoSALVATI MICHAELSale835
Whonder Carmencita N.M. profile photoWhonder Carmencita N.M.Sale4.6K
Kasdin Robert A profile photoKasdin Robert AGrant/Award9.6K
SALVATI MICHAEL profile photoSALVATI MICHAELGrant/Award9.6K
Carlton Pamela G profile photoCarlton Pamela GGrant/Award9.6K
Shareholders
63.2%
Institutional
(262)
0.7%
Insiderⓘ
(9)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
36.1%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional63.2%
Insider0.7%
Unattributed (incl. retail)36.1%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 128.5M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$6.11$11.24
$6.42(6th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume3.85M
7.12M today vs 3.85M avg(+85%)

30d Avg

3.85M

60d Avg

3.09M

90d Avg

3.16M

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
66.20%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$4.25
Latest
$4.1000
Oct 30, 26
5Y Growth
+24.87%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...