Skip to main content
Signal8

Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S.A. (AVAL)

Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores SA engages in the provision of financial services and products. It operates through the following segments: Banking Services, Merchant Banking, Pension and Severance Fund Management, and Holding. The Banking Services segment focuses on banking services, fund management and trust businesses, storage companies, and entities that manage low-value payment systems. The Merchant Banking segment is involved in the financial Sector, gas and energy sector, infrastructure sector, hotel sector, and agribusiness sector. The Pension and Severance Fund Management segment refers to the administrator of pension and severance funds. The Holding segment consists of Grupo Aval and Grupo Aval Limited. The company was founded by Luis Carlos Sarmiento Angulo on January 7, 1994 and is headquartered in Bogota, Colombia.

Sector: Commercial Banks, NEC

Industry: Banks - Regional

Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A. logo

Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A.

NYSE:AVALFinancial Services
+3.81%$4.91
AH Close$4.91+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$5.83B
Float1.19B
O/S1.19B
Inst Own0.4%
SI<0.1%
Div Yield3.47%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$5.83B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership0.40%

based on 1.19B shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryBanks - Regional
ExchangeNYSE
CountryCOCO
IPO DateSep 23, 2014
Shares Outstanding1.19B
Float1.19B
Company Overview

Grupo Aval Acciones y Valores S.A. (Grupo Aval) operates as a prominent financial conglomerate, delivering a comprehensive suite of banking and related services to both public and private clientele across Colombia and Central America.

Its core banking operations encompass traditional deposit offerings such as checking, savings, and time accounts.

The company further extends diverse lending solutions, which include commercial financing like general-purpose credit, working capital, leases, development bank-backed loans, corporate credit cards, and overdraft facilities. For individual consumers, it provides payroll loans, personal loans, vehicle financing, credit cards, and overdrafts.

Additionally, Grupo Aval offers specialized microcredit and mortgage options. Beyond conventional banking, Grupo Aval diversifies its portfolio with pension and severance fund management, alongside robust investment banking activities covering capital markets, mergers and acquisitions, and project finance.

It also embraces digital banking through mobile and online platforms. The group's extensive service array further extends to bancassurance, insurance, trust administration, bonded warehousing, brokerage, real estate escrow, merchandise and document storage, customs agency, cargo management, surety bonds, distribution services, and payment and collection solutions.

The company also engages in strategic equity investments across key sectors such as infrastructure, energy and gas, agribusiness, and hospitality, complemented by its treasury operations. Established in 1994, Grupo Aval maintains its headquarters in Bogotá, Colombia.

Leadership

Diego Fernando Solano Saravia

Chief Financial Officer

Eduardo Duque Suarez

Chief Risk Officer

Ernesto Jose Gutierrez de Pineres Luna

Chief of Information Technology

Jorge Adrian Rincon Plata

Chief Legal Officer

Employees

77K+

Country

CO

Sector

Financial Services

Website

grupoaval.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusHold
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
2
HOLD
3
SELL
1
TOTAL6
Insider Trading
No insider transactions for this companyForeign private issuers and non-reporting entities don't file Form 4/5.
Shareholders
0.4%
Institutional
(60)
0.1%
Insiderⓘ
(4)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
99.5%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional0.4%
Insider0.1%
Unattributed (incl. retail)99.5%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 1.2B · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$3.35$6.20
$4.91(55th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume161.92K
324.05K today vs 161.92K avg(+100%)

30d Avg

161.92K

60d Avg

139.74K

90d Avg

148.00K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
3.47%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$0.17
Latest
$0.0165
Feb 26, 27
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...