Skip to main content
Signal8

AMERICAN EXPRESS CO (AXP)

Operating globally, American Express Company and its affiliated entities deliver a comprehensive suite of charge and credit payment card solutions, alongside a variety of travel-related offerings. Its business structure is organized into three primary divisions: the Global Consumer Services Group, Global Commercial Services, and Global Merchant and Network Services. Among its core offerings are diverse payment and financing instruments, robust network infrastructure services, tools for managing accounts payable expenses, and comprehensive travel and lifestyle support. Furthermore, it facilitates merchant services such as acquisition, transaction processing, settlement, and point-of-sale marketing, providing vital information and assistance to businesses. The company also specializes in fraud mitigation and developing and managing customer loyalty initiatives. These products and services are made available to a broad clientele, encompassing individual consumers, small and mid-sized enterprises, and large corporate entities. Distribution channels include digital platforms (mobile and online applications), collaborations with third-party vendors and partners, direct communication methods like mail and telephone, dedicated internal sales forces, and direct response advertising campaigns. Established in 1850, American Express Company maintains its corporate headquarters in New York, New York.

Sector: Finance Services

Industry: Financial - Credit Services

American Express Company logo

American Express Company

NYSE:AXPFinancial Services
-3.68%$313.22
AH Close$313.23+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$211.52B
Float639.59M
O/S675.31M
Inst Own83.2%
SI1.7%
Div Yield1.17%
Dilution
American Express Company logoNYSE:AXP$313.22-3.68%
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$211.52B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership83.21%

based on 675.31M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryFinancial - Credit Services
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO Date-
Shares Outstanding675.31M
Float639.59M
Company Overview

Operating globally, American Express Company and its affiliated entities deliver a comprehensive suite of charge and credit payment card solutions, alongside a variety of travel-related offerings.

Its business structure is organized into three primary divisions: the Global Consumer Services Group, Global Commercial Services, and Global Merchant and Network Services. Among its core offerings are diverse payment and financing instruments, robust network infrastructure services, tools for managing accounts payable expenses, and comprehensive travel and lifestyle support. Furthermore, it facilitates merchant services such as acquisition, transaction processing, settlement, and point-of-sale marketing, providing vital information and assistance to businesses.

The company also specializes in fraud mitigation and developing and managing customer loyalty initiatives. These products and services are made available to a broad clientele, encompassing individual consumers, small and mid-sized enterprises, and large corporate entities. Distribution channels include digital platforms (mobile and online applications), collaborations with third-party vendors and partners, direct communication methods like mail and telephone, dedicated internal sales forces, and direct response advertising campaigns. Established in 1850, American Express Company maintains its corporate headquarters in New York, New York.

Leadership

Christophe Le Caillec

Chief Financial Officer

Daniel L. Vasella

Doug Buckminster

Vice Chairman

Howard Grosfield

Group President of U.S. Consumer Services

Employees

77K+

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

americanexpress.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusHold
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
21
HOLD
32
SELL
4
TOTAL57
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Baltimore Thomas J Jr profile photoBaltimore Thomas J JrGrant/Award116.093
WARDELL LISA W profile photoWARDELL LISA WGrant/Award120.096
Brennan John Joseph profile photoBrennan John JosephGrant/Award212.17
Young Christopher David profile photoYoung Christopher DavidGrant/Award128.102
PHILLIPS JR CHARLES E profile photoPHILLIPS JR CHARLES EGrant/Award60.048
Angelakis Michael J profile photoAngelakis Michael JGrant/Award58.046
Shareholders
83.2%
Institutional
(2991)
0.1%
Insiderⓘ
(19)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
16.7%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional83.2%
Insider0.1%
Unattributed (incl. retail)16.7%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 675.3M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$290.97$387.49
$313.22(23rd percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume3.26M
4.12M today vs 3.26M avg(+27%)

30d Avg

3.26M

60d Avg

3.12M

90d Avg

2.90M

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
1.17%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$3.67
Latest
$0.9500
Oct 9, 26
5Y Growth
+16.37%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...