Skip to main content
Signal8

Bain Capital Specialty Finance, Inc. (BCSF)

Bain Capital Specialty Finance, Inc. functions as a business development company (BDC) whose primary focus is providing direct debt solutions to companies in the middle market segment. The fund's investment mandate is broad, covering a spectrum of debt instruments. This includes various forms of secured senior debt, such as first-lien, stretch senior, and second-lien facilities. It also invests in hybrid financing structures like unitranche loans, as well as subordinated or junior capital, which encompasses mezzanine debt and other junior securities. Furthermore, the firm engages in the secondary acquisition of assets or portfolios, primarily comprising corporate debt from middle-market businesses. Generally, Bain Capital Specialty Finance targets companies that generate annual earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization (EBITDA) between $10 million and $150 million.

Industry: Asset Management

Bain Capital Specialty Finance, Inc. logo

Bain Capital Specialty Finance, Inc.

NYSE:BCSFFinancial Services
-1.66%$10.07
AH Close$10.07+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$653.23M
Float54.52M
O/S64.87M
Inst Own57.1%
SI2.3%
Div Yield18.47%
Dilution
Bain Capital Specialty Finance, Inc. logoNYSE:BCSF$10.07-1.66%
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$653.23M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership57.11%

based on 64.87M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateNov 15, 2018
Shares Outstanding64.87M
Float54.52M
Company Overview

Bain Capital Specialty Finance, Inc. functions as a business development company (BDC) whose primary focus is providing direct debt solutions to companies in the middle market segment. The fund's investment mandate is broad, covering a spectrum of debt instruments. This includes various forms of secured senior debt, such as first-lien, stretch senior, and second-lien facilities.

It also invests in hybrid financing structures like unitranche loans, as well as subordinated or junior capital, which encompasses mezzanine debt and other junior securities. Furthermore, the firm engages in the secondary acquisition of assets or portfolios, primarily comprising corporate debt from middle-market businesses. Generally, Bain Capital Specialty Finance targets companies that generate annual earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization (EBITDA) between $10 million and $150 million.

Leadership

Jeffrey B. Hawkins

Director and Chairman of the Board

Michael A. Ewald

Director, Chief Executive Officer

Michael J. Boyle

President & Director

Amit Joshi

Treasurer

Independent: 5 of 8 listed

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

baincapitalbdc.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusHold
Price Target (median, last 90d)
$12.50+24.1%
Low $13High $13
Ratings Distribution
BUY
1
HOLD
7
SELL
0
TOTAL8
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Rusnak-Carlson Sabrina profile photoRusnak-Carlson SabrinaPurchase2.3K
Richer Clare Stack profile photoRicher Clare StackPurchase1.5K
Shareholders
57.1%
Institutional
(129)
0.0%
Insiderⓘ
(2)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
42.8%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional57.1%
Insider0.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)42.8%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 64.9M · as of 10 Aug 2026 · SEC cover page
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$9.99$14.70
$10.07(2nd percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume552.54K
436.39K today vs 552.54K avg(-21%)

30d Avg

552.54K

60d Avg

541.25K

90d Avg

487.83K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
18.47%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$1.86
Latest
$0.4200
Sep 15, 26
5Y Growth
+12.77%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...