Skip to main content
Signal8

BlackRock Enhanced Equity Dividend Trust (BDJ)

The BlackRock Enhanced Equity Dividend Trust, a closed-end investment vehicle headquartered in the United States, was established on August 31, 2005. Originally known as BlackRock Enhanced Dividend Achievers TM Trust, this fund was initiated by BlackRock, Inc. and is actively managed by BlackRock Advisors, LLC. Its core objective is to invest in the U.S. public equity markets, concentrating on dividend-paying stocks from companies across diverse sectors and market capitalizations. Furthermore, the trust incorporates derivatives into its strategy, with a significant focus on option writing. Its investment returns are benchmarked against the Russell 1000 Value Index.

Industry: Asset Management

BlackRock Enhanced Equity Dividend Trust logo

BlackRock Enhanced Equity Dividend Trust

NYSE:BDJFinancial Services
-0.73%$9.50
AH Close$9.50+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$1.68B
Float176.91M
O/S176.94M
Inst Own17.6%
SI0.1%
Div Yield9.01%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$1.68B
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership17.60%

based on 176.94M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateAug 30, 2005
Shares Outstanding176.94M
Float176.91M
Company Overview

The BlackRock Enhanced Equity Dividend Trust, a closed-end investment vehicle headquartered in the United States, was established on August 31, 2005. Originally known as BlackRock Enhanced Dividend Achievers TM Trust, this fund was initiated by BlackRock, Inc. and is actively managed by BlackRock Advisors, LLC.

Its core objective is to invest in the U.S. public equity markets, concentrating on dividend-paying stocks from companies across diverse sectors and market capitalizations. Furthermore, the trust incorporates derivatives into its strategy, with a significant focus on option writing.

Its investment returns are benchmarked against the Russell 1000 Value Index.

Leadership

Aaron Wasserman

Chief Compliance Officer

Janey Ahn

Secretary

Jay M. Fife

Treasurer

John M. Perlowski

Director/ Trustee, President and Chief Executive Officer; Managing Director, Head of BlackRock Global Accounting and Product Services, President and Chief Executive Officer of the Funds

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

blackrock.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Steinmetz Arthur Philip profile photoSteinmetz Arthur PhilipGrant/Award669.53
Harris Stayce D. profile photoHarris Stayce D.Grant/Award516.03
HUBBARD ROBERT GLENN profile photoHUBBARD ROBERT GLENNGrant/Award731.58
Holloman James Phillip profile photoHolloman James PhillipGrant/Award555.22
KESTER W CARL profile photoKESTER W CARLGrant/Award69.66
Flores Lorenzo profile photoFlores LorenzoGrant/Award594.41
Shareholders
17.6%
Institutional
(218)
0.0%
Insiderⓘ
(3)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
82.4%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional17.6%
Insider0.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)82.4%
Top Shareholders
Sources: 13F, Form 4O/S: 176.9M · date not recorded · SEC EDGAR
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$8.42$9.95
$9.50(71st percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume457.03K
348.96K today vs 457.03K avg(-24%)

30d Avg

457.03K

60d Avg

439.07K

90d Avg

436.21K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
9.01%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$0.86
Latest
$0.0819
Dec 11, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...