Skip to main content
Signal8

BRANDYWINE REALTY TRUST (BDN)

Brandywine Realty Trust (NYSE: BDN) is a prominent, publicly traded Real Estate Investment Trust (REIT) operating across the United States. The company stands as a full-service, integrated real estate enterprise, primarily concentrating its operations in key markets such as Philadelphia, Austin, and Washington, D.C. Brandywine actively acquires, develops, leases, and manages a diverse portfolio of urban, town center, and transit-oriented properties. As of December 31, 2020, this extensive portfolio comprised approximately 175 properties, totaling 24.7 million square feet, a figure which excludes assets held for sale. At its core, Brandywine aims to shape, connect, and inspire the environment around it, achieving this through its specialized expertise, the robust relationships it cultivates, its engagement with the communities it serves, and the lasting legacy it collectively builds.

Sector: Real Estate Investment Trusts

Industry: REIT - Office

Brandywine Realty Trust logo

Brandywine Realty Trust

NYSE:BDNReal Estate
+0.00%$2.95
AH Close$2.95+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$494.83M
Float171.1M
O/S167.74M
Inst Own76.4%
SI6.3%
Div Yield10.85%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$494.83M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership76.42%

based on 167.74M shares outstanding

SectorReal Estate
IndustryREIT - Office
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO Date-
Shares Outstanding167.74M
Float171.10M
Company Overview

Brandywine Realty Trust (NYSE: BDN) is a prominent, publicly traded Real Estate Investment Trust (REIT) operating across the United States.

The company stands as a full-service, integrated real estate enterprise, primarily concentrating its operations in key markets such as Philadelphia, Austin, and Washington, D.C. Brandywine actively acquires, develops, leases, and manages a diverse portfolio of urban, town center, and transit-oriented properties. As of December 31, 2020, this extensive portfolio comprised approximately 175 properties, totaling 24.7 million square feet, a figure which excludes assets held for sale. At its core, Brandywine aims to shape, connect, and inspire the environment around it, achieving this through its specialized expertise, the robust relationships it cultivates, its engagement with the communities it serves, and the lasting legacy it collectively builds.

Leadership

Daniel Palazzo

Senior Vice President, Chief Accounting Officer & Treasurer

George D. Johnstone

Executive Vice President, Operations

Gerard H. Sweeney

President, Chief Executive Officer & Trustee

H. Jeffrey DeVuono

Executive Vice President & Senior MD of Life Sciences

Employees

285

Country

US

Sector

Real Estate

Website

brandywinerealty.com

Analyst Coverage
Analyst Coverage
ConsensusHold
Price Target
No price targets available
Ratings Distribution
BUY
7
HOLD
13
SELL
4
TOTAL24
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
SWEENEY GERARD H profile photoSWEENEY GERARD HPurchase33.9K
SWEENEY GERARD H profile photoSWEENEY GERARD HAutomatic Sell1.7K
DIGGS JAMES C profile photoDIGGS JAMES CGrant/Award37.6K
PIZZI CHARLES P profile photoPIZZI CHARLES PGrant/Award37.6K
Lau Joan profile photoLau JoanGrant/Award37.6K
HAVERSTICK H RICHARD JR profile photoHAVERSTICK H RICHARD JRGrant/Award37.6K
Shareholders
76.4%
Institutional
(232)
5.0%
Insiderⓘ
(12)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
18.5%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional76.4%
Insider5.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)18.5%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 167.7M · checked 25 Oct 2026 · market-data provider
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$2.47$3.89
$2.95(34th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume2.29M
2.48M today vs 2.29M avg(+8%)

30d Avg

2.29M

60d Avg

2.05M

90d Avg

2.04M

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
10.85%
Paid quarterly
Annual (LTM)
$0.32
Latest
$0.0800
Oct 8, 26
5Y Growth
-15.89%
per year
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...