Skip to main content
Signal8

BlackRock Energy & Resources Trust (BGR)

The BlackRock Energy and Resources Trust is a closed-end equity mutual fund established by BlackRock, Inc. Its operations are jointly managed by BlackRock Advisors, LLC and BlackRock International Limited. This fund allocates capital to public equity markets worldwide, with a strong focus on opportunities within the United States. It specifically targets companies operating within the energy and natural resources sectors, investing in businesses regardless of their market capitalization. Additionally, the trust utilizes equity derivatives as part of its strategy, notably engaging in option writing. Originally named the BlackRock Global Energy and Resources Trust, this U.S.-domiciled fund commenced operations on December 23, 2004.

Industry: Asset Management

BlackRock Energy and Resources Trust logo

BlackRock Energy and Resources Trust

NYSE:BGRFinancial Services
+2.09%$18.52
AH Close$18.52+0.00%vs close
Mkt Cap$471.45M
Float25.45M
O/S25.46M
Inst Own24.0%
SI0.3%
Div Yield6.30%
Dilution
Historical Data
DateOpenHighLowCloseVolume
Key Metrics
Market Cap$471.45M
Enterprise Value--
P/E Ratio--
Est. Net Cash/Share--
Institutional Ownership24.02%

based on 25.46M shares outstanding

SectorFinancial Services
IndustryAsset Management
ExchangeNYSE
CountryUSUS
IPO DateDec 23, 2004
Shares Outstanding25.46M
Float25.45M
Company Overview

The BlackRock Energy and Resources Trust is a closed-end equity mutual fund established by BlackRock, Inc.

Its operations are jointly managed by BlackRock Advisors, LLC and BlackRock International Limited. This fund allocates capital to public equity markets worldwide, with a strong focus on opportunities within the United States.

It specifically targets companies operating within the energy and natural resources sectors, investing in businesses regardless of their market capitalization.

Additionally, the trust utilizes equity derivatives as part of its strategy, notably engaging in option writing. Originally named the BlackRock Global Energy and Resources Trust, this U.S.-domiciled fund commenced operations on December 23, 2004.

Leadership

Aaron Wasserman

Chief Compliance Officer

Janey Ahn

Secretary

Jay M. Fife

Treasurer

John M. Perlowski

Director/ Trustee, President and Chief Executive Officer

Employees

--

Country

US

Sector

Financial Services

Website

blackrock.com

Analyst Coverage
No analyst coverage for this companyNo ratings, price targets, or covering firms on file.
Insider Trading
InsiderTypeShares
Minar Stephen Thomas profile photoMinar Stephen ThomasPurchase270
Minar Stephen Thomas profile photoMinar Stephen ThomasPurchase850
Minar Stephen Thomas profile photoMinar Stephen ThomasPurchase1.3K
Minar Stephen Thomas profile photoMinar Stephen ThomasPurchase1.9K
McClements Kyle profile photoMcClements KyleWithholding/Transfer2.2K
McClements Kyle profile photoMcClements KyleOption Exercise2.2K
Shareholders
24.0%
Institutional
(88)
0.0%
Insiderⓘ
(3)
0.0%
5%+ Owners
(0)
76.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)ⓘ
Institutional24.0%
Insider0.0%
Unattributed (incl. retail)76.0%
Sources: 13F, Form 4, 13D/13GO/S: 25.5M · date not recorded · SEC EDGAR
Insiders & Institutional Holders
52-Week Range
$12.92$18.54
$18.52(100th percentile)
Volume
Average Daily Volume105.79K
66.49K today vs 105.79K avg(-37%)

30d Avg

105.79K

60d Avg

99.45K

90d Avg

95.06K

Earnings
Dividend History
TTM Yield
6.30%
Paid monthly
Annual (LTM)
$1.17
Latest
$0.0973
Dec 11, 26
5Y Growth
--
Compliance Status
Loading compliance data...